Lot 3661 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).

Una reina del circo. From: Los Proverbios. Etching with aquatint on laid paper, 24.5 x 35 cm (sheet size: 29.7 x 42.3 cm). Delteil 222; Harris 267 III/ of III (with the text, published in "L'Art", Paris, 1877). – Excellent, even impression with rich contrast from the first edition of 1877. The wide margins with even minor browning. In a rare attractive and fresh condition.
Una reina del circo. Aus: Los Proverbios. Radierung mit Aquatinta auf Bütten, 24,5 x 35 cm (Bogengrösse: 29,7 x 42,3 cm). Delteil 222; Harris 267 III/ von III (mit der Schrift, erschienen in "L'Art", Paris, 1877). - Hervorragender, gleichmässiger und kontrastreicher Druck der 1. Auflage von 1877. Die breiten Ränder gleichmässig minim gebräunt. In selten schöner und frischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 750