Lot 3663 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).

Las Rinde del Sueno, 1799. Sheet 34 of the series: Los Caprichos. Aquatint etching on laid paper, 21.1 x 15.2 cm (sheet size: 32.2 x 22 cm). Delteil 71; Harris 69 III, 1st edition (of 12). – ). Excellent, even impression with rich contrast, with full margins. The left margin with traces from an old binding. Minor foxing and with minor wear. Overall attractive condition.
Las Rinde del Sueno, 1799. Blatt 34 der Folge: Los Caprichos. Aquatintaradierung auf Bütten, 21,1 x 15,2 cm (Bogengrösse: 32,2 x 22 cm). Delteil 71; Harris 69 III, 1. Ausgabe (von 12). - Ausgezeichneter, kontrastreicher und gleichmässiger Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Der linke Rand mit Spuren alter Heftung. Leicht stockfleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 000