Lot 3619 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Joachims Opfer wird vom Hohenpriester zurückgewiesen. Circa 1504. From the Life of Mary. Wood cut on fine laid paper with watermark (unidentified). 29.7 x 21.3 cm. Bartsch 77; Meder 189 probably III g (of III g, without text). – Very fine, strong, strong black and clear impression with a fine margin around the outer line, which has been retraced in parts in black pen. Two corners with small pin holes. Scattered stains, verso minor remains of old mount. Very good condition.

Joachims Opfer wird vom Hohenpriester zurückgewiesen. Um 1504. Aus dem Marienleben. Holzschnitt auf feinem Bütten mit Wz. (nicht identifiziert). 29,7 x 21,3 cm. Bartsch 77; Meder 189 wohl III g (von III g, ohne den Text). - Sehr schöner, kräftiger, tiefschwarzer und klarer Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Diese mit schwarzer Feder stellenweise nachgezogen. In zwei Ecken kleine Löchlein von Nadelstichen. Einzelne Fleckchen, verso wenige Reste alter Montierung. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Provenienz:

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 720 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)