Old Master Prints

Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3631 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

PARMIGIANINO, FRANCESCO real name MAZZOLA

(Parma 1503 - 1540 Casal Maggiore).
Die Grablegung Christi (The Entombment) (second version), circa 1524/27.
Etching, 33.1 x 24 cm.
Die Grablegung Christi (zweite Fassung), um 1524/27. Radierung, 33,1 x 24 cm. Bartsch 5; (I von II, vor den zusätzlichen Schraffuren am rechten Oberschenkel vgl. Parmigianino und sein Kreis, Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung Baselitz, München/Frankfurt a.M. 2008). - Prachtvoller, überwiegend tiefschwarzer und unbeschnittener Frühdruck. Auf die Plattenkante geschnitten bzw. teils mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen alt aufgelegt. Mit kleinem Wurmlöchlein im Unterschenkel der stehenden männlichen Figur. Wenige Bereibungen und Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Grösste Radierung Parmigianinos und sein Hauptwerk in dieser Technik. - Selten.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3616 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Bracht 1558 - 1617 Haarlem).Pieta, 1596. Copper engraving, 18.5 x 12.7 cm. Monogrammed centre bottom: HG. Dated on right hand margin: A 96. Bartsch 41; Strauss 331 II (of II). Old frame. Very fine, strong, even and clear impression. Trimmed mostly to the plate edge, which is visible in places. Minor foxing, remains of old mount verso. Overall fine condition. Provenance: Collection of C.Moyaux (1835-1911), Paris, Lugt 1829 a.

Pieta, 1596. Kupferstich, 18,5 x 12,7 cm. Unten mittig monogrammiert: HG. Am rechten Rand datiert: A 96. Bartsch 41; Strauss 331 II (von II). Alte Rahmung. - Sehr schöner, kräftiger, gleicmässiger und transparenter Druck. Überwiegend auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, diese stellenweise sichtbar. Minim stockfleckig, verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung C.Moyaux (1835-1911), Paris, Lugt 1829 a.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3665 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendetodos 1746 -1828 Bordeaux).La Tauromaquia: Collection de las diferentes suertes y actituedes del arte de Lidiar los Toros. Inventadas y Grabadas al Agua fuerte por Goya. Madrid. 1855. Estampado la Calcografia de la Imprenta Nacional. Set of 28 (of a total of 33 sheets) with title page and contents. Sheets missing: No. 19, 20, 23, 29, 30. Etching with aquatint on wove paper, ca. 25 x 34.5 cm, sheet size: 31.5 x 43.5 cm. Harris 2. Edition (of 7), Madrid 1855. – All sheets of a fine quality and with full margins. Some traces of former fastening on left margin. Sheets 3 and 13 with greater damage and ink stains within the image. The other sheets with some water stains on the upper margin, which become gradually fainter. Scattered sheets with defects, some of which restored. All sheets slightly waved and with light traces of handling. Most of the sheets in fine condition. The marbled binding (probably original) with greater traces of use. The title sheet with heavier browning, creases, traces of handling. The contents sheet fully backed and with paper losses within the text.

La Tauromaquia: Collection de las diferentes suertes y actituedes del arte de Lidiar los Toros. Inventadas y Grabadas al Agua fuerte por Goya. Madrid. 1855. Estampado la Calcografia de la Imprenta Nacional. Folge von 28 (von insgesamt 33 Blättern) mit dem Titelblatt und dem Inhaltsverzeichnis. Es fehlen die Bll. No. 19, 20, 23, 29, 30. Radierungen mit Aquatinta auf Velin, ca. 25 x 34,5 cm, Blattgrösse: 31,5 x 43,5 cm. Harris 2. Edition (von 7), Madrid 1855. - Alle Blätter in schöner Druckqualität und mit den vollen Rändern. Am linken Rand jeweils mit Spuren der alten Heftung. Die Bll. Nr.3 und 13 mit stärkeren Beschädigungen und Tintenflecken innerhalb der Darstellung. Die anderen Bll. teils mit stärkerem Wasserfleck am oberen Rand, der abnehmend schwächer wird. Einzelne Blätter mit Läsuren, die teilsweise restauriert sind. Alle Bll. leicht gewellt und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Die überwiegende Zahl der Stiche in schöner Erhaltung. Der wohl orginale marmorierte Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren. Das Titelblatt stärker gebräunt, gewellt und mit Gebrauchsspuren. Das Inhaltsverzeichnis ganzflächig alt hinterlegt und mit grösseren Papierverlusten innerhalb der Schrift.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Liegende nackte Frau (La Négresse couchée), 1658. Etching, 8.2 x 16 cm. Bartsch 205; Nowell-Usticke 205 probably III (of V). – Fine, partly blurred impression before the reworking by Jean. With small margin around the plate edge. Attached to backing board by points on the upper margin. Areas of minor rubbing and faint traces of handling. Overall good condition.

Liegende nackte Frau (La Négresse couchée), 1658. Radierung, 8,2 x 16 cm. Bartsch 205; Nowell-Usticke 205 wohl III (von V). - Schöner, partiell etwas verwischter bzw. auslassender Druck vor der Überarbeitung von Jean. Mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Am oberen Rand punktuell auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Wenige Bereibungen und schwache Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3663 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

DEBUCOURT, PHILIBERT-LOUIS (Paris 1755-1832 Belleville).La promenade publique, 1792. Colour engraving, 45.8 x 63.5 cm. Fenaille 33. – Few restorations in the margins, with some browning in the margins and traces of use. Overall good condition.

La promenade publique, 1792. Farbstich, 45,8 x 63,5 cm. Fenaille 33. - Wenige Restaurierungen in den Rändern, dort etwas gebräunt und mit Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Blick auf das Städtchen Herrnhut in der Oberlausitz. Outline etching with brown wash and partly with aquatint in brown. 30 x 43 cm. With artist’s stamp AZ upper right. Verso old inscription in pen: Herrnhuth. Laid down on backing sheet at selected spots. Inscribed on backing sheet lower right: A.Zingg fec.. – Splendid, contrasting impresssion with wash. With faint crease in the centre of the upper margin. In almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Blick auf das Städtchen Herrnhut in der Oberlausitz. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30 x 43 cm. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ oben rechts. Verso mit der Feder alt bezeichnet: Herrnhuth. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Mit schwacher Knickspur in der Mitte des oberen Rands. In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3637 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

MULLER, JAN HARMENSZ (1571 Amsterdam 1628).Merkur und Psyche. Circa 1597. Copper engraving after Adriaen de Vries. On laid paper without watermark, 51.1 x 26 cm. Bartsch 82; Hollstein 56; Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) Excellent, strong, clear and even impression. With margin around the right and left plate edge, and with fine margin around the upper and lower plate edge. Lower edge of sheet somewhat creased and uneven, with tiny paper losses. With defect on the plinth with text. Overall good condition.

Merkur und Psyche. Um 1597. Kupferstich nach Adriaen de Vries. Auf Bütten ohne Wz., 51,1 x 26 cm. Bartsch 82; Hollstein 56; Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) 82 (mit der Verlegeradresse: G. van Schagen excudit, nicht beschriebener Zustand, wohl um/nach 1650). - Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck. Mit Rand um die rechte und linke, mit feinem Rändchen um die obere und untere Plattenkante. Am unteren Blattrand etwas knittrig und unregelmässig, mit winzigen Papierverlusten. Dort eine Läsur im Sockel mit der Schrift. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3661* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Die Burg Gnandstein bei Gnadstein in Sachsen. Outline etching with brown wash and partly with aquatint in brown. 31.5 x 46.5 cm. With artist’s stamp AZ upper right. Verso old inscription: Genandt Stein bei Altenburg. Gehörte v. Einsiedeln. Laid on backing sheet at selected points. Inscribed lower right on backing sheet: A.Zingg fec.. – Splendid, contrasting impression with wash. With faint vertical crease and scattered tiny spots. In almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Die Burg Gnandstein bei Gnadstein in Sachsen. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 31,5 x 46,5 cm. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ oben rechts. Verso von alter Hand bezeichnet: Genandt Stein bei Altenburg. Gehörte v. Einsiedeln. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Mit schwacher vertikaler Faltspur und einzelnen winzigen Stockfleckchen. - In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3659* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Blick auf Schloss Augustusburg in Sachsen. (View of Schloss Augustusburg) Circa 1790. Outline etching with brown wash, and partly with aquatint in brown. 30.5 x 43.5 cm. Verso old inscription in pen: Schloss Augustusburg. Laid down on backing sheet at selected spots. Splendid, contrasting impression with wash. In almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Blick auf Schloss Augustusburg in Sachsen. Um 1790. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30,5 x 43,5 cm. Verso mit der Feder alt bezeichnet: Schloss Augustusburg. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3662* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

DRESDEN.-August Friedrich Kannegiesser (1800 Dresden 1870). Lot of five sheets with views of fortifications in Dresden, circa 1822/25. Watercolour over pen, each ca.11.5 x 16.5 cm. (Sheet size: 23 x 35.5 cm). With black pen and grey brush outer lines. One sheet monogrammed and dated: K 22. -

August Friedrich Kannegiesser (1800 Dresden 1870). Lot von fünf Bll. mit Ansichten der Festungswerke von Dresden, um 1822/25. Aquarell über Feder. Jeweils ca.11,5 x 16,5 cm. (Bogengrösse: 23 x 35,5 cm). Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und Pinsel in Grau. Ein Blatt monogrammiert und datiert: K 22. - Friedrich August Kannegiesser fertigte von 1821-1825 für den Hoforganisten Kirsten Aquarelle von den Festungswerken Dresdens. Diese wurden 1892 als Lichtdruckwerke veröffentlicht.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

ITALIAN, 16TH CENTURY.Probably after Giulio Romano (1499-1546). Cloelia überquert den Tiber auf dem Rücken eines Pferdes. (Cloelia crossing the Tiber on the back of a horse) Copper engraving, 40 x 55 cm. Engraved inscription on lower margin: Julius Romanus Inventor. With old collectors‘ numbers.- Very fine, strong and even impression. With scattered paper damage in the broad margins. Overall good condition.

Wohl nach Giulio Romano (1499-1546). Cloelia überquert den Tiber auf dem Rücken eines Pferdes. Kupferstich, 40 x 55 cm. Am unteren Rand mittig gestochen bezeichnet: Julius Romanus Inventor. Mit alten Sammlungsnummern versehen.- Sehr schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck. Mit einzelnen Läsuren in den breiten Rändern. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3636 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

MULLER, JAN HARMENSZ (1571 Amsterdam 1628).Merkur und Psyche. Circa 1597. Copper engraving after Adriaen de Vries. On laid paper without watermark, 50.5 x 26 cm. Bartsch 84; Hollstein 58; Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) 84. – Excellent, strong, clear and even impression. With margin around the right and left plate edge, and fine margin around the upper and lower plate edge. Scattered professionally restored defects, probably at the height of the plinth on the right and left margin. Overall good condition.

Merkur und Psyche. Um 1597. Kupferstich nach Adriaen de Vries. Auf Bütten ohne Wz., 50,5 x 26 cm. Bartsch 84; Hollstein 58; Filedt Kok (New Hollstein) 84 (mit der Verlegeradresse: G. van Schagen excudit, nicht beschriebener Zustand, wohl um/nach 1650). - Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck. Mit Rand um die rechte und linke, mit feinem Rändchen um die obere und untere Plattenkante. Einzelne fachmännisch restaurierte Läsuren wohl im Höhe des Sockels am rechten und linken Rand. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3624 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

DENTE, MARCO DA RAVENNA (Ravenna 1486/1500 - 1527 Rome).Venus von einem Rosendorn verletzt.(Venus wounded by a rose thorn). Circa 1516. Copper engraving, 26.8 x 17.5 cm. Bartsch 321 II/III. Engraved inscription lower right: Giovanni Paluzzi Formis Roma. Impression circa 1600/1610. – Dark black and clearly defined impression with small margin around the clearly visible plate edge. Minor browning. Overall in very good condition.

Venus von einem Rosendorn verletzt. Um 1516. Kupferstich, 26,8 x 17,5 cm. Bartsch 321 II/III. Unten rechts gestochen bezeichnet: Giovanni Paluzzi Formis Roma. Druck um 1600/1610. - Tiefschwarzer, klarzeichnender Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die gut sichtbare Plattenkante. Minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

ITALY. -Lot of two views, circa 1850. 1.Veduta del Castello di Baja, con Avanzi del Tempio di Vennere. 2. Veduta del Lago di Averna e Tempio di Apollo. Gouaches, heightened with white. Each 32.5 x 50 cm. Black brush outer lines and black-grey gouached margins. Both sheets entitled on centre bottom margin in white crayon. Both views with old inscription verso in brown pen: Zwingli. In frames of the period as a pair. With scattered insignificant rubbing in the margins, minor traces of handling. Overall in fine condition with fresh colour.

Lot von zwei Ansichten, um 1850. 1.Veduta del Castello di Baja, con Avanzi del Tempio di Vennere. 2. Veduta del Lago di Averna e Tempio di Apollo. Gouachen, weiss gehöht. Jeweils 32,5 x 50 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzem Pinsel und schwarzgrau gouachierten Rändern. Beide Bll. im unteren Rand mittig mit weissem Stift betitelt. Beide Ansichten verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Zwingli. In Rahmen der Zeit als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. - Vereinzelte unbedeutende Bereibungen in den Rändern. Minime Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3617 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

WIERIX, HIERONYMUS (1551 Antwerp 1619).Melancholia. Copper engraving after Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528). 23.8 x 18.8 cm. Engraved inscription on lower margin: Johan Wirix fecit ann 1602. Alvin 1576; Mauquoy-Hendrickx 1556. – Fine impression with small margin around the clearly visible plate edge. Small paper loss on the upper left and lower left corners, reaching as far as the image. Otherwise in very fine condition.

Melancholia. Kupferstich nach Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528). 23,8 x 18,8 cm. Am unteren Rand gestochen bezeichnet: Johan Wirix fecit ann 1602. Alvin 1576; Mauquoy-Hendrickx 1556. - Schöner Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Die obere linke und untere linke Ecke mit kleinem Papierverlust, der bis in die Darstellung reicht. Sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3623 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Der Schmerzensmann an der Säule, 1509. (The Man of Sorrows at the Column).The title page of the Engraved Passion series. Copper engraving, 11.9 x 7.4 cm. Bartsch 3; Meder 3 probably d (of e, with faint scratch on the toes left, but without the vertical scratch on the doorway). Mostly clear impression with small margin around the plate edge. Fully backed with Japan paper. Attached at the top on backing board. Some minor foxing in parts, and with slight wear. One defect on upper right margin, reaching just as far as the image, a further defect on the lower right margin, also reaching as far as the image. Despite these issues, in overall good condition.

Der Schmerzensmann an der Säule, 1509. Titelblatt der Kupferstichpassion. Kupferstich, 11,9 x 7,4 cm. Bartsch 3; Meder 3 wohl d (von e, mit dem leicht sichtbaren Kratzer in den Zehen links, aber ohne die vertikalen Kratzer in der Türöffnung). Überwiegend klar zeichnender Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig mit Japan hinterlegt. Im oberen Bildbereich auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Stellenweise unbedeutend fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Eine Läsur am oberen Rand rechts, die knapp in die Darstellung reicht, eine weitere Läsur am unteren Rand rechts, die ebenfalls bis in die Darstellung reicht. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt guter Gesamteindruck.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

WAADT - CANTON.-Attributed to Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874). Montreux aux environs de Vevey au lac de Genève. Gouache, 32.5 x 46.5 cm. Black pen outer lines and grey gouached margins. Entitled below the image and inscribed: durch Kunstverlag v: E.Labhart in Feuerthalen bey Schaffhausen. Gold frame.- With barely visible vertical fold. Scattered minor scratches. Otherwise the colours fresh and in fine condition.

Emanuel Labhart (1810-1874), zugeschrieben. Montreux aux environs de Vevey au lac de Genève. Gouache, 32,5 x 46,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt und bezeichnet: durch Kunstverlag v: E.Labhart in Feuerthalen bey Schaffhausen. Echtgoldrahmung.- Mit schwach sichtbarer vertikaler Mittelfalz. Vereinzelte minime Kratzspuren. Sonst in farbfrischer und schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3632 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

MULLER, HARMEN JANSZ (1540 Amsterdam 1617).After R. Pilander, 1588/92. Two sheets from the series: Rettung der Menschheit. Copper engravings, each 22.5 x 22.3 cm. New Hollstein 75 and 76. – Very fine, clear, deep black impressions with fine margin around the plate edge. With scattered paper damage (creases) in the corners, outside the image. Attached to old mount at selected spots. Verso old collector’s note (not in Lugt) in brown pen.

Nach R. Pilander, 1588/92. Zwei Blätter aus der Folge: Rettung der Menschheit. Kupferstiche, jeweils 22,5 x 22,3 cm. New Hollstein 75 und 76. - Sehr schöne, klare, tiefschwarze Drucke mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Mit einzelen Läsuren (oder Quetschfalten) in den Ecken ausserhalb der Darstellung. Punktuell auf alter Montierung fixiert. Verso mit brauner Feder alter Sammlungsvermerk (nicht bei Lugt).

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3605* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

WAADT - CANTON.-Attributed to Johann Ludwig Bleuler (1792-1850). Panorama de Lausanne avec ses environs et le lac de Genève. Gouache, 32 x 48.5 cm. Black brush outer line. Gold frame. – Trimmed to the outer line. Soiled in upper section of the picture and with minor rubbing. Overall good condition.

Johann Ludwig Bleuler (1792-1850), zugeschrieben. Panorama de Lausanne avec ses environs et le lac de Genève. Gouache, 32 x 48,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel. Echtgoldrahmung. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten. Im oberen Bildbereich dezent angeschmutzt und mit wenigen Bereibungen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3607* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen Uhwiesen).Reunion du Rhin antérieur et du Rhin posterieur à Reichenau. Gouache, 33 x 48.2 cm. Black brush outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled and inscribed in the margin: par Louis Bleuler à Schaffhouse en Suisse. Framed. – Overall good condition.

Reunion du Rhin antérieur et du Rhin posterieur à Reichenau. Gouache, 33 x 48,2 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachierten Rändern. Dort betitelt und bezeichnet: par Louis Bleuler à Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gerahmt. - Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3641 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Die wandernden Musikanten. (the travelling musicians) Circa 1535. Etching, 13,6 x 11,3 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowell-Eusticke 119 probably III (of III). – The image trimmed lightly on three sides and more severely on the lower side. With old retracing in a fine silver crayon. Verso remains of old mount.

Die wandernden Musikanten. Um 1535. Radierung, 13,6 x 11,3 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowell-Eusticke 119 wohl III (von III). - Die Darstellung dreiseitig leicht, am unteren Rand stärker beschnitten. Mit feinem Silberstift stellenweise alt überzeichnet. Verso Reste alter Montierung.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3653 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

VALESI, DIONIGI (active in Venice 1730 - ca. 1766 ).After Francesco Guardi. Prospectus Insule S. Georgii Majorii Venetiarum. View of San Giorgio Maggiore from the Grand Canal. Etching on laid paper with watermark: 3 stars in oval and letters AC. 32 x 44 cm. – With small margin around the outer line.

Nach Francesco Guardi. Prospectus Insule S. Georgii Majorii Venetiarum. Ansicht San Giorgio Maggiore vom Canale Grande. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz: 3 Sterne im Oval und Buchstaben AC. 32 x 44 cm. - Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3654 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI DOMENICO (1727 Venice 1804).Il genio del valore con altre figure allegoriche. Etching, 36.7 x 54.9 cm. On laid paper with watermark: AS. With engraved inscription within the image: Joannes Batta Tiepolo inv. et pinx.; Jo. Domenicus Filius del et fecit. DeVesme 104; Rizzi 113 II (of III). – Fine, nuanced and clear impression. Trimmed to the plate edge, which is visible in parts. With smoothed vertical central fold, faintly visible. Professionally smoothed creases in the margins, some minor finger soiling and dust. Overall good condition.

Il genio del valore con altre figure allegoriche. Radierung, 36,7 x 54,9 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: AS. Innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen bezeichnet: Joannes Batta Tiepolo inv. et pinx.; Jo. Domenicus Filius del et fecit. DeVesme 104; Rizzi 113 II (von III). - Schöner, nuancenreicher und klarer Druck. Auf die Plattenkante geschntten, diese teilweise sichtbar. Mit geglätteter vertikaler Mittelfalte, diese schwach sichtbar. In den Rändern fachmännisch geglättete Knitter, stellenweise wenig fingerfleckig und angestaubt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 700 / 2 400 | (€ 1 590 / 2 240)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614* - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

VENICE.-Matthäus Merian (1593-1650). Venetia, 1641. Copper engraving, 30,7 x 71 cm (printed from two plates). With engraved title and inscription within the image. – Small margin around the plate edge, light vertical creases, the vertical central fold slightly browned, minor browning in parts, scattered minor defects. Overall good condition.

Matthäus Merian (1593-1650). Venetia, 1641. Kupferstich, 30,7 x 71 cm (gedruckt von zwei Platten). Innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet. - Mit kleinem Rändchen bzw. Rand um die Plattenkante. Mit leichten vertikalen Faltspuren. Die vertikale Mittelfalz leicht gebräunt. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Einzelne unbedeutende Läsuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Stadtansicht von Venedig aus der Vogelperspektive mit dem bekrönten Stadtwappen und reicher Schiffsstaffage. Aus dem 'De rebus publicis hanseaticis' von Johann Angelius von Werdenhagen erschienen 1641 bei Matthäus Merian.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3645 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2015, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Christus und die Samariterin. 1658. Etching, 12.6 x 15.8 cm (sheet size: 18.9 x 23.8 cm). Bartsch 70; Nowell-Usticke 70 IV (of V). – Mostly clear impression with broad margins. Stronger creases and faint, barely visible water damage on the lower right corner, reaching as far as the image. Small paper loss on the upper left margin. Slight traces of use.

Christus und die Samariterin (Bogenabschluss). 1658. Radierung, 12,6 x 15,8 cm (Blattgrösse: 18,9 x 23,8 cm). Bartsch 70; Nowell-Usticke 70 IV (von V). - Überwiegend klarer Druck mit breiten Rändern. Stärker knickfaltig und mit schwachem, kaum sichtbaren Wasserschaden an der unteren rechten Ecke, der bis in die Darstellung reicht. Am oberen Rand links mit kleinem Papierverlust. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query