Lot 3632 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 11.00 AM

MULLER, HARMEN JANSZ (1540 Amsterdam 1617).After R. Pilander, 1588/92. Two sheets from the series: Rettung der Menschheit. Copper engravings, each 22.5 x 22.3 cm. New Hollstein 75 and 76. – Very fine, clear, deep black impressions with fine margin around the plate edge. With scattered paper damage (creases) in the corners, outside the image. Attached to old mount at selected spots. Verso old collector’s note (not in Lugt) in brown pen.

Nach R. Pilander, 1588/92. Zwei Blätter aus der Folge: Rettung der Menschheit. Kupferstiche, jeweils 22,5 x 22,3 cm. New Hollstein 75 und 76. - Sehr schöne, klare, tiefschwarze Drucke mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Mit einzelen Läsuren (oder Quetschfalten) in den Ecken ausserhalb der Darstellung. Punktuell auf alter Montierung fixiert. Verso mit brauner Feder alter Sammlungsvermerk (nicht bei Lugt).

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)