Lot 3644* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The large Deposition(2nd plate), 1633. Etching on laid paper. 53 x 41 cm. Signed and dated centre bottom on plate edge: Rembrandt f. cum pryvl 1633. Barely legible to the right: Amstelodami Justus Danckers Excudebat. Bartsch 81; Nowell-Usticke 81 II., IV (of V); Hinterding/Rutgers (New Hollstein) 119 VI. Framed. – Excellent, strong and even impression with a margin around the plate edge. (ca. 1 cm). With traces of publisher’s address lower right. Fully backed with thin laid paper. A barely visible centre fold on the left side, with long professionally restored tear (ca. 15 cm.). The lwoer right corner with restored tear outside the image and further small tears in the margins. Despite these issues, overall a very good impression.

Die Grosse Kreuzabnahme (2. Platte), 1633. Radierung auf Bütten, 53 x 41 cm. Unten mittig im Plattenrand signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. cum pryvl 1633. Daneben rechts schwach lesbar: Amstelodami Justus Danckers Excudebat. Bartsch 81; Nowell-Usticke 81 II., IV (von V); Hinterding/Rutgers (New Hollstein) 119 VI. Gerahmt. - Ausgezeichneter, prägnanter, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante (ca. 1 cm). Mit Spuren der alten Verlegeradresse unten rechts. Ganzflächig mit dünnem Bütten hinterlegt. Die schwach sichtbare Mittelfalz auf der linken Seite mit längerem, fachmännisch restauriertem Einriss (ca. 15 cm.). Die untere rechte Ecke mit restauriertem Einriss ausserhalb der Darstellung und weiteren kleinen Läsuren in den Rändern. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt sehr schöner Gesamteindruck.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 4 560 (including buyer’s premium)