Lot 5382 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday, 05. December 2013, 01.00 PM

2 GLOBES,England, 19th century. The celestial globe inscribed CRUCHLES LATE CARY'S NEW CELESTIAL GLOBE LONDON. Papier-mâché globe with applied 2x12 lithographed segments. Full meridian ring with scale. Vertical ring with 12 months and signs of the Zodiac mounted in a wooden frame. On three feet with rollers. D 53, H 105 cm. Requires restoration.

England, 19. Jh. Der Himmelsglobus bez. CRUCHLES LATE CARY'S NEW CELESTIAL GLOBE LONDON
Erd- und Himmelsglobus. 2x12 lithographierte Segmente auf Papiermâché-Kugel geklebt. Voller Meridianring mit Scala. In Holzgestell montiert vertikaler Ring mit 12 Monaten und Horoskopen. Auf drei kannelierten Füssen mit Rollen. D 53, H 105 cm. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)

Sold for CHF 7 808 (including buyer’s premium)