Miscellaneous (West)

Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 5382 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

2 GLOBES,England, 19th century. The celestial globe inscribed CRUCHLES LATE CARY'S NEW CELESTIAL GLOBE LONDON. Papier-mâché globe with applied 2x12 lithographed segments. Full meridian ring with scale. Vertical ring with 12 months and signs of the Zodiac mounted in a wooden frame. On three feet with rollers. D 53, H 105 cm. Requires restoration.

England, 19. Jh. Der Himmelsglobus bez. CRUCHLES LATE CARY'S NEW CELESTIAL GLOBE LONDON
Erd- und Himmelsglobus. 2x12 lithographierte Segmente auf Papiermâché-Kugel geklebt. Voller Meridianring mit Scala. In Holzgestell montiert vertikaler Ring mit 12 Monaten und Horoskopen. Auf drei kannelierten Füssen mit Rollen. D 53, H 105 cm. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 340 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 7 808

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5396 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

REVERSE GLASS PAINTING,signed LODEGARDI MEYER and dated 1759. Rectangular. Depiction of a Bourbon King on his death bed (probably Louis XIII) . 62x 80cm.

signiert LODEGARDI MEYER und datiert 1759.
Rechteckig. Darstellung eines sterbenden Bourbonen-Königs (wohl Louis XIII) im Kriegszelt. 62x 80cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 6 100

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5474 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

FRAME, Renaissance, Italy. Partly carved and gilt wood and stucco. Rectangular, with two lateral columns and opulently decorated with flowers and foliage. 74.5x62 cm, inside dimensions: 39x48.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

Renaissance, Italien.
Holz und Stucco, teils geschnitzt und vergoldet. Rechteckig mit 2 seitlichen Säulen und reichem Blumen- und Blattwerkdekor. Innen bogenförmig ausgeschnitten. 74,5x62 cm, LM 39x48,5 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 514

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5477* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (1796-1875). Bronze, green patinated, on a wooden base. Tiger preying on a peacock. Foundry mark: F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR. PARIS. Signed BARYE. Later casting, 20th century. L 46, H 18 cm.

(1796-1875).
Bronze grün patiniert, auf Holzsockel. Tiger, einen Pfau erbeutend. Giesserstempel: F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR. PARIS. Vorne mittig sign. BARYE. Später Guss, 20. Jh. L 46, H 18 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 500 | (€ 3 270 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 4 270

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5395 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

TWO CHILDREN DANCING,signed A. FRILLI FLORENZ. White marble. H 73 cm.

sign. A. FRILLI FLORENZ.
Weisser Marmor. H 73 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 148

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5503* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

SCULPTURE OF A PANTHER,20th century. Bronze, dark patinated. Stalking, with head turned to the left. L 150 cm.

20. Jh.
Bronze dunkel patiniert. Sich anpirschend mit nach links gewendetem Kopf. L 150 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5496 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE CLÉSINGER (1814-1883) Bronze with brown patina. Foundry stamp: F. BARBEDIENNE, signed and inscribed 1857 ROME. Bull. 37x33 cm. On a rectangular base.

(1814-1883)
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Giesserstempel: F. BARBEDIENNE, sign. und bez. 1857 ROME. Bulle. 37x33 cm. Auf rechteckigem Sockel.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5421* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

WALL WELL,Baroque, probably Italy, 18th century. Brownish beige marble with cartouche. Consisting of a half-round basin with curved, moulded rim and a wall plate with rosette and opening for the spout. 60x40x78 cm.

Barock, wohl Italien, 18. Jh.
Bräunlich beiger Marmor mit Kartusche behauen. Bestehend aus einem halbrunden Becken mit geschweiftem moulüriertem Rand sowie einer Wandplatte mit geschweiftem Abschluss und Rosette mit Durchbrechung für Ausguss. 60x40x78 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 562

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5305 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF LARGE PROCESSIONAL CANDLE HOLDERS, Baroque and later, probably Spain. Carved wood with polychrome paint. Baluster-form candleholder with foliate carving, with figures of 3 saints and 2 angel heads. Large, round drip plate. and iron spike. H 199 cm.

Barock und später, wohl Spanien.
Holz geschnitzt und polychrom gefasst. Balusterförmiges, mit Blattwerk beschnitzter Leuchter, besetzt mit den Figuren von 3 Heiligen und 2 Engelsköpfen. Grosser runder Tropfteller und Eisendorn. Auf rot gefasstem Rundschaft Sockel. H 199 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5493* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

GEORGES OUDOT (1928-2004) Bronze. Standing woman with star. Foundry stamp: A. VALUSANI, signed OUDOT 59. H 46 cm.

(1928-2004)
Bronze. Stehende Frau mit Stern. Giesserstempel A. VALUSANI, sign. OUDOT 59. H 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5319 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

BJØRN WIINBLAD (1918 - 2006) COFFEE AND DESSERT SERVICE, "Magic Flute" model for Rosenthal. Porcelain with gold decor in relief. Comprising: 8 plates, 8 cups with saucers, 2 trays, 2 small bowls, 3 carafes, teapot, cream jug and sugar bowl on a tray, 1 sugar pot, 1 ashtray, 1 table lighter, 1 vase, 1 lidded box.

(1918 - 2006)
8 Teller, 8 Tassen mit Unterschalen, 2 Präsentoire, 2 kleine Schalen, 3 Karaffen, Teekanne, Cremièr und Sucrièr auf Präsentoir, 1 Zuckerdose, 1 Aschenbecher, 1 Tischfeuerzeug, 1 Vase, 1 Deckeldose (Unterteil arrangiert).

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5408 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

CHESS SET OF DR FIDEL CASTRO RUZ, 1966. Rectangular case, hinged lid with moulded depiction of tobacco farmers. The interior with 2 removable shelves with 32 chess pieces. With business card of Fidel Castro. 45x26x14 cm. This chess set was presented by Fidel Castro to the Swiss chess champion, Max Blau, on the occasion of the "Olimpiada Mundial de Ajedrez" in Havana.

1966.
Rechteckige Schatulle mit Klappdeckel, darauf profilierte Darstellung eines Tabakbauern. Innenleben mit 2 herausnehmbaren Tablaren mit 32 Schachfiguren. Mit Visitenkarte von Fidel Castro. 45x26x14 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5488* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

FERDINAND PAUTROT (1832-1874) Bronze, patinated. Sitting cat. On a black marble base. Signed F. PAUTROT. H 35 cm. Base with repaired area.

(1832-1874)
Bronze patiniert. Sitzende Katze. Auf schwarzem Marmorsockel, signiert F. PAUTROT. H 35 cm. Der Sockel repariert.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5481* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

CHARLES VALTON (1851-1918) Bronze, brown patinated. Horse pacing. Inscribed A. BARYE and signed CH. VALTON. H 40 cm. Mounted on a flat marble base.

(1851-1918)
Bronze braun patiniert. Schreitendes Pferd. Bez. A. BARYE und sign. CH. VALTON. H 40 cm. Montiert auf flachen Marmorsockel.

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5485* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

BUST OF A LADY,France, in the style of the 18th century. White marble. Sculpture of a young woman facing left, finished all around. On a rounded, red marble base. H 61 cm.

Frankreich, in der Art des 18. Jh.
Weisser Marmor. Vollrund gearbeitete Plastik einer jungen Frau mit nach links gewendetem Kopf. Auf gerundetem rotem Marmorsockel. H 61 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5388 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

DOUBLE-SIDED MUSIC STAND,Historicism, France. Wrought iron. Open-worked with Fleur-de-Lys and 2 pivotable candle light arms on a square, partially twisted shaft and 3 volute feet. H 159 cm.

Historismus, Frankreich.
Schmiedeeisen. In durchbrochener Form mit Fleur-de-Lys und 2 ausschwenkbaren Kerzenlichtarmen auf teils tordiertem, quadratischem Schaft und 3 Volutenbeinen. H 159 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5498* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

JOSEPH D'ASTE (active 1905-1935) Metal, gunmetal finished. 2 sitting cats. Mirror images. The tails signed DASTE. H 57 cm. Some defects.

(aktiv 1905-1935)
Metall brüniert. 2 sitzende Katzen. Gegenstücke. Am Schwanz sign. DASTE. H 57 cm. Einige Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5414* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

MUSIC BOX WITH ANIMATED BIRD,Germany, 19th century. Silver. Rectangular housing with a slightly protruding hinged lid, below, an animated bird. The walls opulently decorated with flowers, leaves and birds. 10x6.3x3.5 cm.

Deutschland, 19. Jh.
Silber. Rechteckiges, mehrfach geschwungenes Gehäuse mit leicht vorstehendem ovalem Klappdeckel, darunter singender Vogel. Die Wandung reich dekoriert mit profiliertem Blumen- und Blattdekor sowie Vögeln. 10x6,3x3,5 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 281

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5381 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF VASES "FAMILLE ROSE", France, 19th century. Porcelain and bronze. Partially open-worked and engraved. D 29 cm, H 13 cm.

Frankreich, 19. Jh. Porzellan und Bronze.
Gefäss in gebauchter Form mit Bronzemonturen, teils durchbrochen und graviert. D 29 cm, H 33 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5398 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

FIREGUARD,Art Nouveau. Brass. Three-part, rectangular fireguard with floral decoration. 150x75 cm.

Jugendstil.
Messing. Dreiteiliges rechteckiges Gitter mit Blumenapplikationen. 150x75 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5506* - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

SCULPTURE OF A WOMAN WITH A HUMMINGBIRD,the base signed "D.A.CHIPARUS". Cast zinc, gilt and marble. H 39 cm.

signiert auf Sockel "D.A.CHIPARUS".
Zinkguss vergoldet und Marmor. H 39 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5425 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

STAINED GLASS COAT OF ARMS "SCHAFFHAUSEN",dated 1579, monogrammed "TS" (Tobias Stimmer), 20th century. Leaded glass. Double coat of arms with a black ram on a gold background, crowned double eagle, two vassals wearing armour on the sides. 54x40 cm.

datiert 1579, monogrammiert "TS" (Tobias Stimmer), Arbeit 20. Jh.
Glas verbleit. Doppelwappen mit schwarzem Widder auf goldenem Hintergrund, darüber bekrönter Doppeladler, seitlich zwei geharnischte Knechte. Oberbild mit Widder und einer Kriegsszene. 54x40 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 159

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5385 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

5 COCONUT GOBLETS,probably England, 18th/19th century. With various embossings. On a round silver foot, 3 coconuts carved with flower ornaments and birds. H 13.8 - 17 cm. Cracks.

wohl England, 18./19. Jh. Mit diversen Punzen.
Auf rundem Silberfuss, 3 Kokosnüsse beschnitzt mit Blumen-Ornamenten sowie Vögeln. H 13,8 - 17 cm. Risse.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5428 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

STAINED GLASS COAT OF ARMS,Lucerne, dated 1609, 19th century. Polychrome, leaded glass. Rectangular with Lucerne coat of arms, crowned double eagle, bishop and warrior. On top, the inscription: "Luzern die alt katolisch Statt vom Licht her iren Namen hatt 1332 mit die dreÿ waldstätten ....". 35.7x25 cm. Cracks.

Luzern, datiert 1609, Arbeit 19. Jh.
Polychromes Glas verbleit. Rechteckig mit Luzerner Wappen, bekröntem Doppeladler sowie Bischof und Krieger. Oberes Bild mit Inschrift "Luzern die alt katolisch Statt vom Licht her iren Namen hatt 1332 mit die dreÿ waldstätten ....". 35,7x25 cm. Risse.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5390 - W239 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 05 December 2013, 01.00 PM

GLOBE,France, Maison DE LA MAMRCHE, dated 1878. Papier-mâché globe with applied 2x 12 lithographed segments. Full meridian ring. In a round wooden frame with three feet. D 35 cm, H 88 cm. Some losses.

Frankreich, Maison DE LA MAMRCHE,
datiert 1878. 2x 12 lithographierte Segmente auf Papiermâchékugel geklebt. Vollmeridianring. In rundem Holzgestell auf Dreipassfuss montiert. D 35 cm, H 88 cm. Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query