Lot 437 - A167AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 30. October 2013, 11.30 AM

HANGING SCROLL ATTRIB. TO KANO TSUNENOBU (1636-1713). Japan, 19th c., 94x38 cm. Ink and light colour on silk. God of longvity Jurôjin. Sign.: Tsunenobu hitsu. Brocade mounting. Woodbox.

Japan, 19. Jh., 94x38 cm.
Tusche mit leichter Farbe auf Seide. Jurôjin, einer der sieben Glücksgötter, der als Symbol für ein langes Leben gilt, in einer sinnierenden Pose. Sign.: Tsunenobu hitsu mit Siegel. Als Hängerolle mit Brokatrahmen montiert. Holzbox.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)