Lot 1103* - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XV, stamped TILLIARD (Jean-Baptiste I or Jean-Baptiste II Tilliard, maître 1738 and 1752), Paris ca. 1750. Moulded beech wood, exceptionally finely carved with flowers, leaves, stylised shells, volutes, and ornamental frieze. Beige fabric covers with colourful pansies. 72s58x42x95cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Switzerland. - Koller Auction, Zurich, 3 December 1996 (Lot No. 1071). - from a private collection, Munich.

Louis XV, sign. TILLIARD (Jean-Baptiste I oder Jean-Baptiste II Tilliard, Meister 1738 bzw. 1752), Paris um 1750.

Provenienz:

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 560 / 28 870)

Sold for CHF 40 800 (including buyer’s premium)