Lot 1049* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 02. June 2015, 02.00 PM

A THANGKA OF SHADAKSHARI. Tibet, 18th c., 46x37cm. Brocade border. Framed without glass.

Tibet, 18. Jh. 46x37cm.
Der vierarmige Avalokiteshvara begleitet von Manjushri und dem zornvollen Vajrapani. Vor ihm ein niedriger Altartisch flankiert von zwei goldenen Stupas. Brokatrahmen, gerahmt ohne Glas.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)