Asian Art: Himalaya, China

Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1231 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

OPIUM PARAPHERNALIA. China and Vietnam, 19th/20th c. Tray 49.5x70 cm. Wood, silver and metal alloys, glass, and textiles. Wood warped.

China und Vietnam, 19./20. Jh. Tablett 49,5x70 cm.
Holz, Silber und Metalllegierungen, Glas, Textilien. Die Grundutensilien für den Opiumkonsum bestehen neben der Pfeife aus Pfeifenaufsatz, Lampe, Nadel und Ausschaber für den Pfeifenaufsatz. Diese werden in diesem Konvolut ergänzt durch 2 Scherchen, 2 Behälter für den Pfeifenaufsatz, 2 trommelförmige Behälter, 2 quadratische Schälchen, 3 Teekännchen, 1 winkelförmige Dose, 2 Nadelhalter und einen Abakus. Eine Besonderheit stellen die beiden Reisesets (1 unvollständig) dar, die den Gang in eine lokale Opiumhöhle auf Reisen unnötig machten. Holz verzogen.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 49 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1217 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

TWO SMALL VASES, A SMALL BOWL, AND A GUAN WARE DISH. China, Song and Qing Dynasties, heights 14 and 10.5 cm, diameters 9 and 27.5 cm. a) Celadon baluster vase. b) "Hu" vase with a teadust glaze. Qianlong mark. c) A junyao bowl, misfired. d) A flat round bowl with craquelure glaze. Traces of firing props. (4)

China, Song- und Qing-Dynastie, H 14 u. 10,5 cm, D 9 u. 27,5 cm.
a) Seladonfarben, Balusterform mit langem Hals und seitlichen Handhaben. Qianlong-Marke. b) Teadust-Glasur. "Hu"-Form mit applizierten Henkelansätzen. Qianlong-Marke. c) Junyao. Fehlbrand. d) Flache Rundschale mit Craqueleglasur. Spuren von Brandstützen. (4)

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 13 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1014* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS. Tibeto-Chinese, 19th c., height 17 cm. Heavily cleaned.

Tibeto-chinesisch, 19. Jh. H 17 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 8 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1012* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

TWO GILT COPPER ALLOY FIGURES OF AMITAYUS. China, Qianlong period, dated 1770. heights 18.5 cm. Aureoles lost. Slightly damaged.

China, Qianlong-Periode, datiert 1770, H 18,5 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 6 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1007 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A SMALL COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI. Tibet, ca. 16th/17th c., height 7 cm. Black discolouration. Closure plate lost.

Tibet, ca. 16./17. Jh. H 7 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1042* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A LARGE THANGKA OF A FOUR-ARMED, THREE-HEADED BODHISATTVA. Mongolia/China, late 19th c., 87x57 cm. Brocade mount.

Mongolei/China, spätes 19. Jh. 87x57 cm.
In einer paradiesischen Landschaft hebt sich eine grosse Lotosblüte aus einem Teich. Auf ihr thront die dreiköpfige Gottheit mit goldener Haut, möglicherweise eine tantrische Form des Maitreya. Ihn flankieren Padmasambhava und ein Gelbkappen-Patriarch. Über ihm in Regenbogenkreisen links Shadakshari mit Manjushri und Vajrapani, sowie Amitayus mit der Weissen Tara und Ushnishavijaya. Am unteren Rand fünf Schutzgottheiten, darunter in der Mitte die schreckliche Lhamo auf dem Maultier. Brokatmontierung.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1090A - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A LARGE CELADON JADE CAMEL WITH BROWN INCLUSIONS. China, length 24 cm.

China, L 24 cm.
Seladonfarbene Jade mit braunen Einschlüssen.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1108 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE WITH INTERIOR PAINTING OF BUTTERFLIES AND AN INSCRIPTION. China, height 6 cm. Signed: Ma Shaoxuan. Rose quartz stopper.

China, H 6 cm.
Quaderförmig mit abgerundeten Schultern, Schmetterlingsdekor. Aufschrift. Signiert: Ma Shaoxuan. Rosenquarz-Stopper.

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 230 / 330)

Sold for CHF 4 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A BRASS FIGURE OF A MAHAKALA. Tibeto-Chinese, 18th/19th c., height 11 cm. Slight traces of gilding. Elephant hide lost from the back. Minor restoration. Glued to a small agate plate.

Tibeto-chinesisch, 18./19. Jh. H 11 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A SILVER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI. West Tibet, 14th c., height 17.3 cm. Right hand and closure plate lost. Some damage.

Westtibet, 14. Jh. H 17,3 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1036 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A WOOL SADDLE RUG SHOWING A DRAGON AND PHOENIX AMONG CLOUDS. Tibet, antique, 170x82 cm. Colours somewhat faded.

Tibet, alt, 170x82 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1187 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A LARGE FAMILLE VERTE CACHEPOT SHOWING FIGURATIVE SCENES IN TWO RESERVES WITH AN ALLOVER PATTERN OF FLOWERING VINES ON A YELLOW GROUND. China, mid-20th c., height 35 cm, diameter 40.5 cm.

China, Mitte 20. Jh. H 35 cm, D 40,5 cm.
Bauchige Wandung mit ausgezogener Lippe. Zwei unregelmässig geschweifte Reserven mit figürlichen Szenen durchbrechen den Blumenrankendekor auf gelbem Grund. Im Innern Goldfische und Wasserpflanzen.

Sold for CHF 3 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1001 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A GILT BRONZE MASK OF BHAIRAVA WITH SILVER INLAYS. Nepal, antique, height 16 cm.

Nepal, alt, H 16 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1112* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A PALE AGATE SNUFF BOTTLE CARVED WITH TWO HORSES AMONG TREES AND AN INSCRIPTION. China, 20th c., height 7 cm. Jade stopper. Tip of spoon broken.

China, 20. Jh. H 7 cm.
Heller Achat mit braunen Partien. Dekoriert mit zwei weidenden Pferden zwischen Bäumen in leichtem Relief und eingeritzten Inschriften. Jade Stopper. Löffelspitze abgebrochen.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1180 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A FAMILLE ROSE VASE DEPICTING TWO HISTORICAL FIGURES FROM THE HAN DYNASTY, BAN ZHAO AND FU SHENG. China, 19th c., height 22.5 cm. Lightly rubbed.

China, 19. Jh. H 22,5 cm.
Darstellung zweier historischer Persönlichkeiten der Han-Dynastie: Ban Zhao, Hofdame und Historikerin, die an der Verfassung des "Han Shu" (Buch der Han) beteiligt gewesen sein soll und Fu Sheng, der Gelehrte, der das "Shang Shu" (Buch der Urkunden) von der durch Kaiser Qin Shi Huang verordneten Bücherverbrennung gerettet haben soll. Leicht berieben.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1185 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

AN UNUSUAL LARGE VASE WITH TWO LIONS IN LOW RELIEF ON A GROUND OF CARVED FLOWERS, COVERED IN A BLUE-GREY GLAZE. China, 20th c., height 48 cm.

China, 20. Jh. H 48 cm.
Ungewöhnliche Vase dekoriert mit zwei Löwen in flachem Relief, ausgespart aus einem hellen, blau-grau glasierten, eingeschnittenen Blumengrund. Die dynamischen Tiere mit Löckchenmähne geben einen kraftvollen Eindruck.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1218 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A LARGE FAMILLE VERTE CYLINDRICAL BOX AND COVER WITH SCENES OF SCHOLARS. China, 19th/20th c., height 36 cm.

China, 19./20. Jh. H 36 cm.
Umlaufend dekoriert in den Farben der famille verte, Unterglasurblau und wenig Gold mit Gelehrtenszenen und Symbolen der Gelehrsamkeit, am Deckel passender Dekor.

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1015 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A BRONZE ELEVEN-HEADED FIGURE OF AVALOKITESHVARA, PARTIALLY GILT. Tibeto-Chinese, 19th c., height 16.5 cm. Glued to a stone plate. Attributes lost.

Tibeto-chinesisch, 19. Jh. H 16,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1106 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

THREE SNUFF BOTTLES. China, 6.2-7 cm. a) Brown stone, stopper lost. b) Porcelain with copper red decoration and underglaze blue Daoguang mark, green stopper. c) Porcelain with underglaze blue and copper red decoration, bone stopper. Minor damage.

China, 6,2-7 cm.
a) Brauner Stein. Bauchig, mit beschnitztem Maskarondekor auf den Schmalseiten. Ohne Stopper. b) Porzellan. Kupferroter Päonien-und Rankendekor. Unterglasurblaue Daoguang-Marke.Grüner Stopper. c) Porzellan. Unterglasurblauer und kupferroter Dekor einer nächtlichen Bootszene mit Figuren. Bein-Stopper min. besch. (3)

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 2 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1019 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

THREE GHANTAS OF BELL METAL AND BRONZE. Tibet, antique, 17.3-18.5 cm. (3)

Tibet, alt, 17,3-18,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1011 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A SEATED BUDDHA. Nepal, 18th c., height 16 cm.

Nepal, 18. Jh. H 16 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1037 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A WOOL SADDLE RUG WITH DRAGONS AND A PHOENIX ON A BLUE GROUND. Tibet, antique, 173x92 cm.

Tibet, alt, 173x92 cm.
Wolle. Rechteckig. Je zwei Drachen und Phönix über Kreuz angeordnet auf dunkelblauem Grund.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1006 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A BRONZE FIGURE OF YAMANTAKA. Tibet, 20th c. height 49 cm. Removable flaming aureole. Traces of red cold painting.

Tibet, 20. Jh. H 49 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1010 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

A BRONZE AND COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF PADMASAMBHAVA WITH AUREOLE, SEATED ON A REPOUSSÉ LOTUS THRONE. Nepal, 18th c., height 24 cm. Removable aureole.

Nepal, 18. Jh. H 24 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1035* - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 02 June 2015, 02.00 PM

AN IRON DOOR KNOCKER WITH A SILVER AND GOLD DAMASCENE FLORAL PATTERN, THE RING TERMINATING IN DRAGON HEADS. Tibet, 18th/19th c., diameter 24 cm.

Tibet, 18./19. Jh. D 24 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 875

Details My catalogue Query