Lot 4111 - W245 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CHEST,probably Southern German, ca. 1800. Pinewood, painted with garlands, flowers, a cityscape, and in part painted faux-marble. Rectangular body with hinged cover. 136x44x52 cm. Paint, rubbed. Lid with a crack and some alteration.

wohl süddeutsch, um 1800.
Nadelholz bemalt mit Girlanden, Blumen, Stadtansicht sowie teils marmoriert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Klappdeckel auf leicht ausgeschnittener Zarge. 136x44x52 cm. Fassung berieben, der Deckel mit Riss und Ergänzung.

Provenienz:

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 875 (including buyer’s premium)