Lot 1758 - A170 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 15. September 2014, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT KOVSH,Moscow 1794. Inspector's mark Alexej Iwanow Wichljajew. With maker's mark. The inside with chased double-eagle and the depiction of a horseman. Cyrillic inscription which can be translated as "For Faith and Loyalty". Handle with the crowned monogram of Tsarina Catherine II. The opposite side of the handle, with a cast double-eagle. The walls engraved with six cartouches depicting the tsarina and referring to the recipient in 18th century Cyrillic script. Freely translated as: "For Ivan the Small/Boy as a thank you for his long service, 20 May 1794". Gilding, rubbed in some areas. L ca. 26.5 cm, 420g. Provenance: German private collection.

Moskau 1794. Beschaumeistermarke Alexej Iwanow Wichljajew. Mit Meistermarke.
Im Innern leichte Wölbung mit getriebenem Doppelkopfadler und einer Reiterdarstellung. Diese umfasst von einer kyrillischen Inschrift, die sich mit "Für Glaube und Treue" übersetzten lässt. Der Griff trägt das bekrönte Monogramm der Zarin Katharina II. Ein weiterer, gegossener Doppelkopfadler befindet sich auf der dem Griff gegenüberliegenden Seite. Auf der Wandung sind umlaufend sechs Kartuschen graviert. Sie zeigen das Bildnis der Zarin und verweisen in kyrillischer Schrift des 18. Jahrhunderts auf den Empfänger dieses Geschenkkovshs. Frei übersetzt: "Für Iwan den Kleinen/ Jungen anlässlich seines langen Dienstes, 20. Mai 1794". Vergoldung stellenweise berieben. L. ca. 26,5cm, 420g.

Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000

€ 4 670 / 6 540

Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)