Lot 8477 - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM

MODEL OF A PARROT,Meissen, ca. 1880. Seated on a tree stump. Painted in red, blue, yellow and green. Underglaze blue sword mark. Model number A43, incised. Press number 83. H 42 cm. Tail feather with small restoration. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Meissen, um 1880.
Auf einem Baumstumpf sitzend, in der linken Kralle ein paar Kirschen. Staffiert in Rot, Blau, Gelb und Grün. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer A43 eingeritzt. Pressnummer 83. H 42 cm. Schwanzfeder mit kleiner Restaurierung.

Provenienz: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zuger See.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 928 (including buyer’s premium)