Lot 4103 - W243 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 04. December 2014, 10.00 AM

CARVED AND INLAID CHEST,late Baroque, from the Alpine region, dated 1804 and monogrammed HIHL. Walnut inlaid with stars in round reserves and carved with meander band. Rectangular body with hinged cover. Iron lock (defective). 125x47x50 cm.

Spätbarock, alpenländisch, dat. 1804 und monogrammiert HIHL.
Nussbaum intarsiert mit Sternen in runden Reserven sowie geschnitzt mit Mäanderband. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Klappdeckel auf gerader Sockelleiste. Eisenschloss (defekt). 125x47x50 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 976 (including buyer’s premium)