Clocks & Furniture (West)

Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4116 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

PAINTED ARMOIRE,Toggenburg, dated 1788 and inscribed DISER KASTEN GEHÖRT DER EHR UND TUGENDREICHEN JUNGFER ELSBET ZIMERMÄNIN. Pine, richly painted with rocailles, flowers, fruit bowls, and a city view on a blue, partly red-marbled ground, and slightly carved. Metal escutcheon. 156x57x179 cm. 1 key. Minor losses, the sides of the crown not original.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 29 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4220 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XVI, probably from Montbeillard. Maple burlwood, plum and walnut inlaid in rectangular reserves and geometric fillets. Rectangular body, the front with 3 drawers. Bronze mounts. Later grey/brown marble top. 128x60x83 cm. 1 key.

Louis XVI, wohl Montbeillard.
Ahornmaser, Pflaume und Nussbaum eingelegt in rechteckigen Reserven und geometrischen Filets. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge und Pyramidenbeinen. Mittig leicht vorspringende Front mit 3 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. Späteres grau/braunes Marmorblatt. 128x60x83 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 6 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4262* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

PARLOUR TABLE,Napoleon III, Paris ca. 1850. Wood, ebonized and carved with shells, garlands, vase and volutes. Rectangular leaf with Rouge Royal marble top. 119x80x76 cm.

Holz ebonisiert sowie geschnitzt mit Muscheln, Girlanden, Vase und Voluten. Rechteckiges Blatt mit Rouge-Royal Marmorblatt auf durch X-Steg verbundenen Volutenbeinen. 119x80x76 cm.
Napoléon III, Paris um 1850.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 856

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4319 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ELIE MAINGONNAT (1892- 1966) TAPESTRY, designed in 1934 for Aubusson Wool. Monogrammed on the lower right and inscribed Aubusson 1934 and signed E. Maingonnat. 209 x 272 cm.

(1892- 1966)
Monogrammiert unten rechts und beschriftet Aubusson 1934 und signiert E.Maingonnat.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4295* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

STORE VITRINE,from the 1930s. Brass frame, glazed all-around. Front with sliding doors. Mirrored floor. 300x46.5x92 cm.

30er Jahre.
Messinggestell allseitig verglast. In längsrechteckiger Form auf feinen Vierkantfüssen. Front mit Schiebetüren. Verspiegelter Boden. 300x46,5x92 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4206* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

LARGE COMMODE, in theTransition style, Southern German, ca. 1770. Walnut and burlwood in veneer. Rectangular body, the front with 2 drawers. Gilt and engraved bronze mounts with medallion, with a bust of lady and a bust of a gentleman. 163x67x95 cm.

Transition, süddeutsch, um 1770.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser gefriest. Rechteckiger, geschweifter Korpus mit leicht vorstehendem Blatt und vorgestellten, geschweiften Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge und Pyramidenfüssen. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Vergoldete und gravierte Bronzebeschläge mit Medaillon, darin Damen- bzw. Herrenbüste, darüber ornamentierte Bandmasche. 163x67x95 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 416

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4300* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VITRINE FOR A CLOTHING STORE,Art Deco, manufacturer's label POLLARDS LONDON. Oak and brass. Rectangular body glazed on three sides. Front with 20 drawers in 5 rows, staggered. Metal handles. 185x60x92 cm.

Art Deco, Herstelleretikette POLLARDS LONDON.
Eiche und Messing. Rechteckiger, dreiseitig verglaster Korpus auf godronierten Stollenfüssen. Front mit 20 Schubladen auf 5 Reihen, gestuft angeordnet. Metallgriffe. 185x60x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 416

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4110* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 4 CHAIRS, from theAlpine region. Antlers and light coloured hide. Round, padded seat and backrest on a deer antler frame.

alpenländisch.
Hirschgeweih und helles Fell. Runder, gepolsterter Sitz und ebensolche Rückenlehne auf Gestell aus Hirschgeweih.

CHF 2 800 / 3 800 | (€ 2 620 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4189 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, probably from Sweden, 18th century. Tulipwood, rosewood and mahogany, inlaid as lozenges and fillets. Front with 3 drawers. Grey/green speckled marble top and mounts, not original. 103x51x83 cm. 1 key. Restorations, probably formerly with wooden top.

Louis XV, wohl Schweden, 18. Jh.
Rosenholz, Palisander und Mahagoni eingelegt in Form von Rauten und Filets. Trapezförmiger, dreiseitig markant bombierter Korpus auf geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen. Grau/grünes, gesprenkeltes Marmorblatt und Beschläge später. 103x51x83 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Restaurierungen, wohl ehemals mit Holzblatt.

Sold for CHF 3 050

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4174* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT SCONCES, Regency style, Paris. Gilt bronze and burnished bronze. With a male figure and with a female figure, each in a cornucopia. Each with 2 pairs of leaf-shaped drip pans and vase-shaped nozzles. H 90 cm. Fitted for electricity.

Régence-Stil, Paris.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet bzw. brüniert. Wandplatte in Form einer männlichen bzw. weiblichen Figur in Füllhorn, jeweils 2 Paar geschweifte Lichtarme mit blätterförmigen Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen tragend. H 90 cm. Elektrifiziert.

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4107 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

SLATE EXTENDABLE TABLE,late Biedermeier, Switzerland ca. 1900. Walnut. Rectangular, extendable top. The top and the extensions inlaid with slate. 113(209)x83x77 cm. In good condition.

Spätes Biedermeier, Schweiz um 1900.
Nussbaum. Rechteckiges, ausziehbares Blatt auf gerader Zarge und Pyramidenbeinen. Das Blatt sowie die Auszüge mit Schiefereinlagen. 113(209)x83x77 cm. Guter Zustand.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4159 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CARVED ALTAR ELEMENTS,mounted as a room divider, late Baroque, 19th century, probably from Spain. Pierced wood carved with leaf volutes, flowers and putti. Rectangular, verso with mirror. Each 211x51 cm. Some losses, putti missing fingers.

montiert als Raumteiler, Spätbarock, 19. Jh., wohl Spanien.
Holz durchbrochen geschnitzt mit Blattvoluten, Blüten und Putten. In rechteckiger Form, verso mit Spiegel belegt. Je 211x51 cm. Fehlstellen, Putti mit fehlenden Fingern.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4296* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

STORE VITRINE,from the 1930s. Brass frame, glazed all-around. Front with sliding doors. Mirrored floor. 242x46.5x92 cm.

30er Jahre.
Messinggestell allseitig verglast. In längsrechteckiger Form auf feinen Vierkantfüssen. Front mit Schiebetüren. Verspiegelter Boden. 242x46,5x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4114 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

BOX TABLE, from the Alpine region, probably Germany, 18th century. Walnut and oak, inlaid "LH 10 MAI" and carved with geometric friezes and rosettes. Rectangular, slidable leaf opens up a compartment. Bread drawer. 82x103x78 cm. Compartment and drawer with alterations.

alpenländisch, wohl Deutschland, 18. Jh.

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4199 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

LACQUER LADY'S WRITING DESK,in the style of Louis XV, France. Wood, lacquered black. Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped black leather. 2 drawers, one on each side. Bronze mounts. 110x56x76 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, Frankreich.
Holz schwarz gelackt. Rechteckiges, mit schwarzem, goldgeprägtem Leder belegtes Blatt auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. 2 seitliche Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. 110x56x76 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4306 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

AMERICAN. PAIR OF LOUNGE CHAIRS, in the Art Deco style. Leather worked to resemble crocodile leather.

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4134 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ARMOIRE,Baroque, Switzerland, 18th century. Walnut. Rectangular body. Front with recessed double-doors. Metal mounts. 193x61x200 cm. 1 key. In good condition. Alterations to the crown and back, minor repairs.

Barock, Schweiz, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem geradem Kranz auf ebensolcher Zarge und Quetschfüssen. Front mit kassettierten Doppeltüren zwischen ebenso kassettierten Lisenen. Metallbeschläge. 193x61x200 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Guter Zustand. Ergänzungen am Kranz und an der Rückwand, kleinere Reparaturen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4160 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

BOOK SUPPORT/CONDUCTOR'S STAND,Baroque, Italy, 16th/17th century. Wood with moulding, painted black and brown, and gold. 80x81x180 cm. Painting redone and in part later. Restorations and losses.

Barock, Italien, 16./17. Jh.
Holz mit Profilleisten belegt, schwarz und braun gefasst sowie mit goldfarbener Schablonenmalerei. Pyramidenförmiges Oberteil auf rechteckigem Unterteil mit Türe. 80x81x180 cm. Fassung mehrfach übergangen und teils später. Restaurierungen und Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4155* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

CHEST,Italy, 18th century. Walnut. Rectangular body with hinged cover. 100x48x52 cm.

Italien, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Klappdeckel auf profiliertem Zargensockel. 100x48x52 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4346* - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

SWISS BOOK SHELF, ca. 1960 Walnut and chrome-plated metal. 284x46x216 cm.

284x46x216 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4294 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VIENNESE SUITE OF WICKER FURNITURE,ca. 1900. Rectangular seat, partially pierced backrest. Comprising 1 sofa (L 118 cm) and 2 bergeres.

um 1900.
Rechteckiger Sitz auf frontseitig ausgeschnittenen Beinen, teils durchbrochene Rückenlehne. Bestehend aus Sofa (L 118 cm) und 2 Bergèren.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 074

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4221 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

OVAL EXTENDABLE TABLE, in the style of Louis XVI, end of the 19th century. Mahogany. Oval leaf and fluted pyramid legs. 135x120x72 cm. 3 later pine inserts, each measuring 47 cm.

Louis XVI-Stil, Ende 19. Jh.
Mahagoni. Ovales Blatt auf gerader Zarge und kannelierten Pyramidenbeinen. 135x120x72 cm. 3 spätere Nadelholz-Einlagen à 47 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4271 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

BILLIARD TABLE,England, late 19th century. Signed EJ. RILEY ACCRINGTON. Mahogany and slate. Rectangular top and turned legs. Green felt cover. With cues and balls. 222x120x84 cm.

England, Ende 19. Jh. Signiert EJ. RILEY ACCRINGTON.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4338 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

RAY & CHARLES EAMES (1907 - 1978) (1912 - 1988) SERIES OF 4 VISITOR CHAIRS, "Alu-Chair EA108" model, designed in 1958 for Vitra Aluminium and blue fabric. The bottom labelled Vitra and numbered.

(1907 - 1978) (1912 - 1988)
Unten mit Etikette Vitra sowie nummeriert.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4108 - W243 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 10.00 AM

SIDEBOARD WITH VITRINE UPPER SECTION,late Biedermeier, from the Alpine region, mid-19th century. Pine. Rectangular body. Slightly retracted vitrine upper section with 4 sliding doors. Lower section with 4 drawers over 4 doors. Brass escutcheons. 289x58x213 cm. 4 keys. Sliders replaced with oak.

spätes Biedermeier, alpenländisch, Mitte 19. Jh.
Nadelholz. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem Kranz auf ebensolcher Zarge. Wenig zurückversetztes Vitrinenoberteil mit 4 Schiebetüren. Unterteil mit 4 Schubladen über 4 Türen. Messingschlüsselschilder. 289x58x213 cm. 4 Schlüssel. Die Laufschienen später in Eiche ersetzt.

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query