Lot 5301* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF FLINTLOCK PISTOLS,German, ca. 1740. Round barrel (L 31.3 cm), Cal. 14 mm, octagonal chamber. Cock (broken) and flat lock plate, engraved with figures. Walnut stock, carved with tendrils, brass mounts with a hunting scene. Wooden ramrod. Total length 49 cm. Requires restoration, some losses.

deutsch, um 1740.
Rundlauf (L 31,3 cm), Kal. 14 mm, Kammerteil oktogonal. Hahn (gebrochen) und flache Schlossplatte, graviert mit Figuren. Nussbaumschaft beschnitzt mit Ranken, Messingbeschläge mit Jagdszene. Holzladestock. Gesamtlänge 49 cm. Zu restaurieren, Fehlstellen.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 860 / 2 890)

Sold for CHF 3 416 (including buyer’s premium)