Lot 1282 - W243AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 11.30 AM

TWO SURIMONO AFTER TOTOYA HOKKEI (1780-1850): ONE A SAMURAI HELMET AND FLOWER, ONE A LADY'S GARMENT WITH A RABBIT MOTIF. Shikishiban, ca. 1890. Meiji period reissues. Framed under glass.

Shikishiban, um 1890.
a) Helm einer Samurairüstung und Blume. b) Ein rotäugiger Hase dekoriert das Kleidungsstück einer Dame, das über einer Stange hängt. Meijizeitliche Nachdrucke. Unter Glas gerahmt.

Provenienz:

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 366 (including buyer’s premium)