Lot 1023 - W241AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 06. May 2014, 03.00 PM

TANGKA OF YAB-YUM VAJRADHARA.Tibet, 19th c. 55x33.5 cm. The Adhibuddha holds a Vajra and Ghanta in crossed hands, above him sits Avalokiteshvara, flanked by Sarvabuddha Dakini and Green Tara. At the bottom edge stands the wrathful six-armed Mahakala in a ring of fire. Excellent painting, though colour faded and fabric darkened.

Tibet, 19. Jh. 55x33,5 cm.
Der Adhibuddha hat die Hände mit Vajra und Gantha gekreuzt, über ihm thront Avalokiteshvara, flankiert von Sarvabuddha-Dakini und der Grünen Tara. Am unteren Rand steht der zornvolle sechsarmige Mahakala in einem Flammenkranz. Sehr schöne Malerei, aber Farben verblasst und Stoff nachgedunkelt.

Provenienz:

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 854 (including buyer’s premium)