Lot 394 - A173AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 03. June 2015, 10.00 AM

A WOODBLOCK PRINT BY KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1753-1806). Ca. 1795, 58x11 cm. Two sheets joined. Two courtisanes of the Daimonjiya. Kiwame. Faded. Framed under glass.

Um 1795, 58x11 cm.
Zwei zusammengefügte Blätter. Zwei Kurtisanen aus dem Daimonjiya in prächtigen Kimonos. Kiwame-Zensursiegel. Sign. Utamaru hitsu. Unter Glas gerahmt. Verblasst.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 1 625 (including buyer’s premium)