Lot 391 - A165AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 08. May 2013, 10.00 AM

AN ORIHON BY KAWANABE KYOSAI (1831-1889). "Kyosai hyakki gaden" (Kyosai's pictorial essay of 100 ghosts). Dated Meiji 23 (1890). Colour print.

Kyosai hyakki gaden (Kyosai's bildliche Abhandlung über 100 Geister). Datiert Meiji 23 (1890). Farbdruck, orihon.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)