Lot 1024 - W247AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 17. November 2015, 03.00 PM

A THANGKA OF PADMASAMBHAVA AS GURU RIMPOCHE. Tibet, 18th c. 67x40 cm. Severely faded and worn. Brocade mounting.

Tibet, 18. Jh. 67x40 cm.
Feine Malerei mit Padmasambhava als Guru Rimpoche in der Mitte, umgeben von Szenen aus seinem Leben. Stark verwaschen und berieben. Brokatmontierung.

Provenienz:

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 620 / 930)

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)