Lot 1196 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHI (1797-1861). Ôban, ca. 1847-1848. 32 sheets from the series "Seichû gishi den" (Stories of the genuine loyalty of dutiful samurai), partly mounted as a hand scroll. One roll comprises 22 sheets, another six, and four single sheets. Signed Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Publisher: Ebiya Rinnosuke (Kaijudô), censor seal. Minor damage, doubled with inscribed paper. (32)

Ôban, ca. 1847-1848.
32 Blätter aus der Serie "Seichû gishi den" (Geschichten über die echte Loyalität der pflichttreuen Samurai) teilweise als Handrolle montiert. Eine Rolle umfasst 22 Blätter, eine weitere sechs, dazu vier Einzelblätter. Signiert Ichiyûsai Kuniyoshi ga. Verleger Ebiya Rinnosuke (Kaijudô), Zensursiegel. Min. besch., mit beschriftetem Papier doubliert. (32)

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 5 625 (including buyer’s premium)