Lot 1012 - W247AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 17. November 2015, 03.00 PM

A WOODEN BOOK COVER CARVED WITH A BUDDHA TRIAD ON A CLOUD GROUND. Tibet, ca. 16th c. 36.4x10.4x2 cm. Carving has minor chips. Minor damage on edge.

Tibet, ca. 16. Jh. 36,4x10,4x2 cm.
Holz, geschnitzt. Buddha Trias mit Aureole auf Wölkchengrund. Von verschiedenen Musterbordüren umrandet. Schnitzerei min. best., am Rand besch.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 3 250 (including buyer’s premium)