Lot 3067 - Z40 Swiss Art - Friday, 24. June 2016, 04.00 PM

DIETRICH, ADOLF

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Merganser (female). 1900.
Watercolor on paper.
Signed and dated lower center, on the tree trunk: Ad Dietrich. Mai 1900.
43 x 57 cm.

Provenance:
- from a Swiss private collection.

Exhibition:
Frauenfeld, 5.-26.5.1968, Adolf Dietrich - Zeichnungen, Aquarelle und Skizzenbücher, Kunstverein Frauenfeld, Bernerhaus, No. 3.

Literature:
- Ammann, Heinrich: Adolf Dietrich, Frauenfeld 1977, p. 97.
- Ammann, Heinrich and Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich - Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 378, No. A00.07 (with illustrations, p. 379).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000

€ 7 480 / 11 210

Sold for CHF 10 625 (including buyer’s premium)