Lot 1241 - A180 Furniture, Porcelain & Silver - Thursday, 30. March 2017, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT MANTEL CLOCK "L'INDIEN ET L'INDIENNE ENLACÉS",

Directoire, the model by J.S. DEVERBERIE (Jean Simon Deverberie died 1824), the dial signed DEVERBERIE A PARIS, Paris ca. 1800.
Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. A couple embracing, with feather headdress, glass eyes, ear studs and feather skirt. Round enamel dial. Two finely pierced gilt hands. Movement with anchor escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Exquisite matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications.
46x17x57 cm.

Provenance:
- formerly B. Prévot, Stuttgart.
- from a private collection, Switzerland.

With expert opinion by Cabinet Etienne/Molinier, Paris 2017.

A similar closk was sold at our June 1997 Auction (Lot No. 1222), and a second one was sold at our June 1999 Auction (Lot No. 1183). A further clock, formerly part of the P. Izarn Collection, Paris, is depicted in. P. Kjellberg, La pendule française du Moyen Age au XXe siècle, Paris 1997; p. 357.

Ref.: J.D. Augarde, Les ouvriers du temps, Geneva 1996; p. 286 (Ill. of the mentioned clock by J.A. Houdon). Exhibition catalogue from 1978 "La pendule au nègre"; p. 26 (No. 15, a similar clock and the sketch). The couple is described as follows: "La patine s'est substituée au vernis, les nègres sont devenus des Indiens à la coiffure mi-longue et bouclée, aux visages triangulaires, aux corps longilignes et gracieux. L'évocation amoureuse, voir érotique du sujet rejoint l'exubérance de la nature où la cascade, la grotte et la végétation épanouie correspondent aux descriptions luxuriantes de l'Ile de France, par Benardin de Saint-Pierre, ou celles du Nouveau Monde laissés par Chateaubriand".

CHF 250 000 / 350 000

€ 219 300 / 307 020

Sold for CHF 270 500 (including buyer’s premium)