Lot 3049 - A197 Swiss Art - Friday, 02. July 2021, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Vase with flowers. 1909.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 09.
49.5 × 39.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Private collection, 1909.
- August Laube & Sohn, Zurich, 3.6.1970, Lot 1135, as 'Blumen in Vase auf blauem Grund'.
- Important Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Zurich 1909, Künstlerhaus. 1909 X. Serie, Künstlerhaus, 13.10.–7.11.1909, no. 4.

Source:
Cuno Amiet: Verkaufte Bilder, handwritten catalogue of works with depictions of the listed works in ink and coloured pencil as well as information on exhibitions and provenance (second state), "Verkaufte Bilder”, estate.

Literature:
- Hans Trog: Aus dem Künstlerhaus I., in: Neue Zürcher Zeitung, 24.10.1909, no. 295, second sheet, p. 1, II.
- Dr. Jg.: Im Künstlerhaus III., in: Fremdenblatt, 25.10.1909, no. 250.
- Franz Müller and Viola Radlach: Cuno Amiet. Die Gemälde 1883–1919, pub. Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Zurich 2014, vol. II, p. 351, no. 1909.37 (with ill.).

CHF 35 000 / 50 000

€ 32 710 / 46 730

Sold for CHF 73 500 (including buyer’s premium)