Lot 1520 - A142 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 17. September 2007, 03.30 PM

SOUP PLATE WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.With 'Sulkowski' relief, painted with 'Korean Lion', heron, peonies, Indianische Blumen and insects, crossed swords in underglaze-blue, impressed number 16, D 21.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Solothurn.

Die Fahne reliefiert mit 'Sulkowski-Ozier', bemalt im Fond mit dem Koreanischen Löwen, Reiher und Päonienstrauch mit Käfer und Indianischen Blumen und Insekten. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 16. D 21,5 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 470 / 650

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)