Lot 1605 - A139 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Monday, 04. December 2006, 03.00 PM

WARDROBE, Mercier Frères Paris, ca. 1920. Sapele veneer. With shaped and ebonised cornice and ebonised and fluted feet. The double door slightly bombé front with finely inlaid flowers in ivory. With large compartment above, flanked by narrow door each side. 205x46x190 cm.

Sapelli furniert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit profiliertem, ebonisiertem Kranz, auf ebonisierten und kannelierten Sockelfüssen. Zweitürige, leicht gebauchte Front mit fein eingelegten Blumen in Elfenbein. Darüber grosses Fach, flankiert von je einer schmalen Türe. 205x46x190 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 5 160 (including buyer’s premium)