Lot 3404 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

BONINGTON, RICHARD PARKES (Arnold, Nottingham 1801 - 1828 London).Half length portrait of a bearded old man in historical costume. Brown brush with wash. 28 x 23.3cm. Verso with old inscription in pen (signed?): Richard Parkes Bonington. Gold frame. - Verso remains of old mount. Very good condition.

Halbporträt eines bärtigen alten Mannes im historischen Gewand. Pinsel in Braun, laviert. 28 x 23,3cm. Verso mit der Feder alt bezeichnet (signiert?): Richard Parkes Bonington. Echtgoldrahmung. - Verso Reste alter Montierung. Sehr guter Erhaltungszstand.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 440