Lot 1619 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday, 14. March 2008, 01.30 PM

SMALL CUP AND SAUCER WITH YELLOW GROUND, Meissen, circa 1745.Painted with Holzschnittblumen after an engraving and scattered floral sprays. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number. Slightly rubbed. Provenance: private collection, Basel.

Bemalt mit Holzschnittblumen nach einer Kupferstichvorlage und verstreuten Blumenzweigen, auf hellgelbem Fond in einer vierpassigen braun gerahmten Kartusche auf beiden Seiten des Koppchens. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer. Leicht berieben.

Provenienz:

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)