Lot 2296 - A145 Jewellery - Saturday, 17. May 2008, 02.00 PM

ENAMEL AND DIAMOND PENDANT WATCH, NEGRETTI & ZAMBRA, ca. 1890. Yellow gold. Very decorative pendant watch in the shape of a beetle. The guilloche-decorated and green-enamelled wings are decorated with ornaments set with diamonds. The head is entirely set with rose-cut diamonds and black enamelled. The lower side is plastically engraved and matte-polished, and has a glass-covered compartment. With two small ruby cabochons for eyes. Cylinder watch with form movement, cover signed Negretti & Zambra, London, No. 11485, key winder.

Gelbgold.
Sehr dekorative Anhängeruhr in Form eines Käfers. Die aufspringenden, guillochierten und grün emaillierten Flügel, verziert mit diamantbesetzten Ornamenten. Der Kopf ganz ausgefasst mit Diamant-Rosen und schwarz emailliert. Der Unterkörper plastisch graviert und mattiert, mit innerem verglastem Fach. Als Augen 2 kleine Rubin-Cabochons. Zylinderuhr mit Formwerk, Deckel signiert Negretti & Zambra, London, Nr. 11485, Schlüsselaufzug.

Mit Etui.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 11 400 (including buyer’s premium)