Lot 1606 - A144 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Friday, 14. March 2008, 01.30 PM

BEAKER AND SAUCER WITH "FELS-UND-VOGEL" DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1730-35.Painted in underglaze blue and gold overpainting, also with etched decoration, from an Augsburg Hausmaler workshop probably by Abraham Seuter. Underglaze blue sword marks and double ring borders, blue painter's mark .

Mit seitlichen, geschweiften Henkeln. Bemalt in Unterglasurblau und mit Goldübermalung und radiertem Binnendekor aus einer Augsburger Hausmaler Werkstatt wohl von Abraham Seuter. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken und Doppelringbordüren, Blaumalermarke.

Provenienz:

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)