Lot 1030* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday, 19. May 2008, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF ROYAL COROMANDEL LACQUER CORNER CABINETS,Louis XV, the lacquer panels China, 17th century, Dresden circa 1740. Wooden cabinets with coromandel lacquer on all sides: with polychrome flowers, leaves, vases and frieze on a black ground. With double doors at the front over 2 drawers. Inscribed "1750 ... WIEN.." and "SECUNDOGENIT(UR)" under crown. 107x52x242.5 cm. Provenance: - formerly in the Royal Saxon collection. - from a German collection.

Louis XV, die Lackpanneaux China, Kangxi (1661-1722), Dresden um 1740.
Holz allseitig mit Coromandellack; auf schwarzem Fond polychrome Chinoiserien, Insekten, Drachen, Medaillons, Zweige, Blumen, Blätter, Vasen und Zierfries sowie Schriftzug "Langes Leben". Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit gekehltem Kranz und abgeschrägten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit Doppeltüre über 2 Schubladen. Mit Bezeichnung "1750 (...) WIEN" und "SECUNDOGENIT(UR)" unter Krone. Fein gravierte Scharniere und Schlüsselschilder aus Messing. 107x52x242,5 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 72 160 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 144 000 (including buyer’s premium)