Lot 1296 - A144 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday, 17. March 2008, 10.00 AM

DOUBLE GLOBE CLOCK,Louis XVI, the dial inscribed and stamped INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), the globes stamped JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen circa 1785. Shaped and finely carved mahogany with acanthus leaves, lotus flowers, beading and egg and dart moulding. The clock with enamel dial, the numerals in brown for the daylight hours and blck for the nighttime hours, indicators for days of the week and months and the planetary symbols. The globe turns once a day and has rings for solar hours, times of the year, sunrise and sunset. Fine mechanism with hook movement and count wheel, with 4/4 striking on 2 bells, the small bell can be tilted. Clapper over shaft, double count wheel, calendar movement. The clock and astronomical work connected by gear wheels. 50x28x70 cm. Provenance: - collection of the Prämonstratenkloster Geras, Upper Austria. - Sobek collection, Vienna. -Time Museum Rockford, Illinois. - Collection of E. Mannheimer, Zürich. - Swiss private collection

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt bez. und sign. INVENIT P. HAHN ECHTERDINGEN (Philipp Matthäus Hahn, Esslingen 1739-1790 Echterdingen), die Globen sign. JOH.GAB. DOPPELMAIERI M.P.P. EXHIBITUW JOH.GEORG PULCHNERO CHALCOGR. JÖRIB.A. 1736, Echterdingen um 1785.

Provenienz:

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 185 570 / 288 660)

Sold for CHF 514 500 (including buyer’s premium)