Lot 1451 - A146 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. September 2008, 10.00 AM

WENCK, E. (Ernst Wenck, 1865-1929), Berlin circa 1900. Burnished bronze and black, white-veined marble. Signed ERNST WENCK, with foundry mark AKT. GES. GLADENBECK BERLIN. H 26 cm, L 25 cm.

(Ernst Wenck, 1865-1929), Berlin um 1900.
Brünierte Bronze und schwarzer, weiss geäderter Marmor. Junge, kniende Frau mit zusammengebundenem Haar, aus den Händen trinkend, auf Rechteckplatte. Sign. ERNST WENCK, mit Giesserstempel AKT. GES. GLADENBECK BERLIN. H 26 cm, L 25 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 4 560 (including buyer’s premium)