Lot 3531 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2009, 9.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).St. Georg dismounted, ca. 1502/03. Copperplate on laid paper, no watermark (fragment?), 11.4 x 7.2 cm. Framed. Bartsch 53, Meder 55 a/b (of f), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 34. Beautiful, clear, silvery print with vertical glitch along upper right margin, from the scratch above the right hand side mountain as well as the houses down to the dragon. Very small margin along plate edge. Excellent condition.

St. Georg zu Fuss, um 1502/03. Kupferstich auf Bütten ohne Wz (Fragment?), 11,4 x 7,2 cm. Bartsch 53, Meder 55 a/b (von f), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 34. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner, klarer, silbriger Druck, mit dem vertikalen Glitsch entlang des oberen rechten Randes, vor dem Kratzer über dem rechten Berg sowie von den Häusern herab zum Drachen. - Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. In sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)