Old Master Prints

Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3539 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN

(Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).
Christ Healing the Sick (Hundred Guilder Print), 1649.
Etching.
Christus heilt die Kranken (genannt das Hundertguldenblatt), 1649. Radierung. Bartsch 74; White/Boon 74; Nowell-Eusticke 74 IV/V (von V, vor Baillie's Überarbeitung). - Sehr schöner, klarer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. In sehr guter Erhaltung.- Provenienz: Sammlung J.H. von Hefner Alteneck (1811-1903), München, Lugt 1254..

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3531 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).St. Georg dismounted, ca. 1502/03. Copperplate on laid paper, no watermark (fragment?), 11.4 x 7.2 cm. Framed. Bartsch 53, Meder 55 a/b (of f), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 34. Beautiful, clear, silvery print with vertical glitch along upper right margin, from the scratch above the right hand side mountain as well as the houses down to the dragon. Very small margin along plate edge. Excellent condition.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3527 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

MINIATURES. -Ostern. Primo Maestro dei corali del Duomo, Siena, ca. 1290. The Outpouring of the Holy Spirit in an illuminated initial D. Vellum. 19 x 15 cm. Framed. Fragment from a dismantled antiphonary, attrib. to the 'Primo Maestro dei Corali del Duomo' of Siena (comp. also Ada Labriola, in A. Labriola, C. De Benedictis, G. Freuler, La miniatura senese 1270-1420, Siena 2002, p. 30. and 262-265).

Ostern.
19,5 x 16 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3546 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

STAUFFER BERN, KARL (Trubschachen 1857 - 1891 Florence). Self portrait, 1885. Etching. Inscribed, dated and signed in brown pen on lower margin: Mein eigenes Bildnis. 1885. K Staufer Bern. 31.5 x 23.5 cm (sheet size 51 x 38 cm). Framed. Lehrs 3 I (of I). Vibrant print on beige paper. The full margins min. creased and dust soiled. Beautiful condition overall. Very rare. Provenance: - Collection Prestel - Auction Gallery Aktuaryus Zürich, 26.5.1930 - Collection alt Bundesrat Felix Calonder -Privat collection Switzerland by inheritance

Selbstporträt, 1885. Radierung, 31,5 x 23,5 cm (Blattgrösse 51 x 38 cm). Mit brauner Feder im unteren Blattrand bezeichnet, datiert und signiert: Mein eigenes Bildnis. 1885. K Staufer Bern. Lehrs 3 I (von I). Gerahmt. - Kräftiger Druck auf beigefarbenem Papier. In den breiten Rändern stellenweise minim knittrig und angestaubt. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Laut Lehrs sind nur sechs Abzüge dieses Selbstporträts nachgewiesen. Die Platte wurde vom Künstler selbst zerstört. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3516 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

CANTON ZURICH, anon, ca. 1810. Der Lauf des Rheins, von den Rheinfällen bei Schaffhausen bis Kloster Rheinau. Gouache with opaque white. Framing line in black pen, margins in grey gouache. 31.2 x 49.5 cm. Framed.

Anonym, um 1810. Der Lauf des Rheins, von den Rheinfällen bei Schaffhausen bis Kloster Rheinau. Gouache mit Deckweiss, 31,2 x 49,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit der Feder in Schwarz und grau gouachiertem Rand. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 6 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

BERNE.-Adolf Methfessel (1836-1909). Lot of 2 sheets: 1. Ansicht der Kirche zum Heil:Geist und des Christoffel Thurms in Bern 1818. Gouache and watercolour. Inscribed and monogrammed in brown pen on lower left: Nach G.Lori 1845 A.M. 25 x 38 cm (vis. dim.) 2. . Das untere Thor in Bern 1823. Gouache and watercolour. Inscribed and signed in brown pen on lower left: A.Methfessel nach Lory's Bern im Jahr 1823. Both sheets as companion pieces in genuine gilt frames. Fresh condition.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3543 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Bearded old man with fur cap. Etching. 6.1 x 5.1 cm. Fully mounted on backing sheet. Bartsch 312; White/Boon (Hollstein) 312 II; Nowell-Usticke 312 2 l (of 2 l). Weaker print, right and left side as well as bottom margin min. trimmed. Good condition overall.

Bärtiger Greis in Pelzmütze. Radierung, 6,1 x 5,1 cm. Bartsch 312; White/Boon (Hollstein) 312 II; Nowell-Usticke 312 2 l (von 2 l). - Schwächerer Abruck, die rechte und linke Seite und der untere Rand minim beschnitten. Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen aufgezogen. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3540 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Baptism of the Eunuch, 1641. Etching. 18 x 21.2 cm. Framed. Bartsch 98; Nowell- Usticke III (of IV). Narrow margins around plate edge. Excellent condition. Provenance: - Gallery Kurt Meissner, Zürich

Die Taufe des Kämmerers, 1641. Radierung, 18 x 21,2 cm. Bartsch 98; Nowell- Usticke III (von IV). Gerahmt. - Mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Galerie Kurt Meissner Zürich.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3513 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

RICHTERSWIL.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prosp. des Mark.Flekens Richterschweil. No.11 n.d.N. J.Aschmann fec.. Outline etching with brown wash. Entitled and signed in lower margin in brown pen: Richterschweil am Zürichsee. J.Aschman f. 18.2 x 29.2 cm. Sheet with full margins and delicate wash in untouched condition. Rare. Provenance: - Collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3532 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528). The Annunciation, ca. 1510. From: Small Woodcut Passion. Woodcut on laid paper without watermark. 12.8 x 9.8 cm. Framed. Bartsch 19, Meder 128 I, vor dem Text (tadellos rein), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 189. Excellent, clear and deep black print without the lacunae of later states. Trimmed up to the clearly visible framing line. Beautiful condition. Provenance: - Collection Barth, Nuremberg (see attached appraisal by Kunsthalle Basel, 1949)

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3537 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Small Raising of Lazarus, 1642. Etching. 15 x 11.5 cm. Bartsch 72; White/Boon (Holstein) 72 II (of II); Nowell-Eusticke 72 IIe (of III). Small margins around plate edge.

Die kleine Auferweckung des Lazarus, 1642. Radierung, 15 x 11,5 cm. Bartsch 72; White/Boon (Holstein) 72 II (von II); Nowell-Eusticke 72 IIe (von III). - Mit feinem Rand um die Plattenkante.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3538 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Portrait of Jan Uytenbogaert, 1635. Etching on laid paper with crowned armorial watermark (fragmented). 22.6 x 19.2 cm. Framed. Bartsch 279; Nowell-Usticke 279 prob. IV/ V (of VI). Beautiful print with margins. Small hole in right margin and small tear in lower right margin outside the depiction. Visibly browned. Verso: thin spot on lower left and remnants of old mount. Provenance: - Collection J.C.D.Hebich, Hamburg (1818-1891), Lugt 1250, and collection Pauli Luindici (?), not in Lugt.

Bildnis des Jan Uytenbogaert, 1635. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz: Bekröntes Wappen (fragmentiert), 22,6 x 19,2 cm. Bartsch 279; Nowell-Usticke 279 wohl IV/ V (von VI). Gerahmt. - Schöner Druck mit Rand. Mit kleinem Löchlein am rechten Rand und kleinem Riss im unteren rechten Rand ausserhalb der Darstellung. Stärker gebräunt. Verso Dünnstelle unten links und Reste alter Montierung. - Sammlung J.C.D.Hebich Hamburg (1818-1891), Lugt 1250 und Sammlung Pauli Luindici (?), nicht bei Lugt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3535 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

HODLER, FERDINAND (Berne 1853 - 1918 Geneva). Retreat from Marignano, 1897/98. Etching. Signed in the plate on lower left. Signed by hand in black pen in margin on lower right: Ferd. Hodler. 28.5 x 19 cm. Beautiful, vibrant print. Evenly min. foxed. Good condition. Rare.

Rückzug von Marignano, 1897/98. Radierung, 28,5 x 19 cm. In der Platte unten links signiert. Im breiten Blattrand unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder von Hand signiert: Ferd. Hodler. - Schöner, kräftiger Druck. Gleichmässig minim stockfleckig. Guter Erhaltungszustand. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3522 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

ST. PETERSBURG.-Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - after 1818) after Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa prise du Coté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walzer, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de la Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier - Empereurx de toutes les Roussies. Etching. 49 x 71 cm (vis. dim.). Framed. Fine condition, some min. foxing in margins.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3541 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). The Stoning of St. Stephen, 1635. Etching. 9.6 x 8.6 cm. Fully mounted on backing sheet. Bartsch 97; White/Boon (Hollstein) 97 II; Nowell-Usticke 97 III (of IV). Vibrant print with plate tone. Narrow margin around plate edge. Good condition overall.

Die Steinigung des hl. Stephanus, 1635. Radierung, 9,6 x 8,6 cm. Bartsch 97; White/Boon (Hollstein) 97 II; Nowell-Usticke 97 III (von IV). - Kräftiger Abdruck mit Plattenton. Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen aufgezogen. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3504* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

CANTON BERNE.-Johann Josef Hartmann (1752-1830). Die Petersinsel. Vue de L'isle St. Pierre Sur le Lac de Bienne. Engraved inscription below the depiction : Hartmann et l: Stuntz fect. 1787. - Se trouve à Bienne chez les Auteurs. Outline etching in orig. col. Olt mount on backing sheet. Framing lines in brown pen. 27.8 x 42 cm. Margins min. warped. Good condition.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3542 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Joseph Recounting his Dreams, 1638. Etching. 11.1 x 8 cm. Bartsch 37; White Boon Hollstein 37; Nowell- Eusticke 4/5 (of 5). Vibrant print with narrow margin around plate edge. Evenly lightly browned, otherwise good condition.

Jospeh erzählt seine Träume, 1638. Radierung, 11,1 x 8 cm. Bartsch 37; White Boon) Hollstein 37; Nowell- Eusticke 4/5 (von 5). - Kräftiger Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3551 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

BOTANY.-Maria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717). Lot of 2 sheets: 1. Baccores (Banana with lizard, butterfly and its stages: caterpillar and pupa). Sheet 23 of the suite: Dissertatio de generatione et metamorphosibus insectorum surinamensium. Etching in orig. colour. Etched by P. Sluyter, Amsterdam 1719.32.7 x.25.3 cm. Nissen, ZBI 1341. - 2. Oranger (Orange with peacock butterfly, its caterpillar and pupa). Sheet 52. of the suite: Dissertatio de generatione et metamorphosibus insectorum surinamensium. Etching in orig. colour, etched by J. Mulder, Amsterdam, 1719. 39.2 x 27.6 cm. Nissen ZBI 1341. Both good prints from the Dutch edition.

Maria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717). Lot von 2 Bll.: 1. Baccores (Banane mit Eidechse, nachfliegender Tagschmetterling und seine Stände: Raupe und Puppe). Bl. 23 der Folge: Dissertatio de generatione et metamorphosibus insectorum surinamensium. Altkol. Radierung, 32,7 x 25,3 cm. Gestochen von P. Sluyter, Amsterdam 1719. Nissen, ZBI 1341. - 2. Oranger (Orange mit Pfauenspiegel, seiner Raupe und Puppe). Bl. 52. der Folge: Dissertatio de generatione et metamorphosibus insectorum surinamensium. Altkol. Radierung, 39,2 x 27,6 cm. Gestochen von J. Mulder, Amsterdam, 1719. Nissen ZBI 1341. - Jeweils gute Abdrucke der holländischen Ausgabe.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3503* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

BASEL.-Louis Dubois (1826-1869). View of the Claramatte in Basel with Theodorskirche in background. Watercolour and gouache, heightened in white. Framing line in black pen with margin in grey-brown gouache. Signed and dated in brown pen below the depiction : Nach der Natur gezeichnet u: gemalt v. Louis Dubois. Basel d: 13. Juni 1859. 32.5 x 48.2 cm. In fresh condition.

Louis Dubois (1826-1869). Ansicht der Claramatte in Basel mit der Theodorskirche im Hintergrund. Aquarell und Gouache, weiss gehöht. 32,5 x 48,2 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und mit graubraun gouachiertem Rand. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder bezeichnet und datiert: Nach der Natur gezeichnet u: gemalt v. Louis Dubois. Basel d: 13.Juni 1859. - In frischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3509 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

LAKE BRIENTZ. Vue prise à Iseltwald aur le lac de Brientz peint d'aprés nature & gravé par H. Rieter. Outline etching with original colouring. Old inscription and date in brown pen on lower right in the depiction: H: Rieter 1803. 36.8 x 59 cm. Genuine gilt frame. Good condition.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3510 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

HERLIBERG.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zurich 1806) und Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). De Herliberg au bord du Lac de Zurcih prise du Coté de L'orient Contenant la Campagne de la Schipf en entier. Nach 1794. Watercoloured outline etching. Engraved numbering on upper right margin: 8. Lower margin trimmed close to the plate, otherwise 2 -3 cm wide margins. 16.3 x 25.2 cm. Framed. Rare view in fresh colour. Excellent condition overall.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3519* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

ZURICH. - anon, ca. 1800. Blick vom ehemaligen Hotel Schwert limmataufwärts mit Helmhaus und Wellenbergturm. Black and grey pen, grey wash. 26.2 x 41.8 cm. Excellent condition.

Anonym, um 1800. Blick vom ehemaligen Hotel Schwert limmataufwärts mit Helmhaus und Wellenbergturm. Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau laviert. 26,2 x 41,8 cm. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

CANTON OBWALDEN.-Johann Heinrich Troll (1756 - 1824). A view of the lake of Sarnen. Vue du lac de Sarnen. Aquatinta in orig. col. 38 x 52.5 cm. Beautiful print in fresh colour. Min. paper loss in margins. Overall in good condition. Rare.

Johann Heinrich Troll (1756 - 1824). A view of the lake of Sarnen. Vue du lac de Sarnen. Altkol. Aquatinta, 38 x 52,5 cm. - Sehr schöner und farbfrischer Druck, die Ränder ausserhalb der Druckplatte stellenweise mit minimen Papierverlust. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3544 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam). Joseph and Potiphar's Wife, 1634. Etching. 9.3 x 11.6 cm. Bartsch 39. Hollstein 39. Nowell-Usticke III (of V). Vibrant, high-contrast print with margins. Good condition.

Joseph und Potiphars Weib, 1634. Radierung, 9,3 x 11,6 cm. Bartsch 39. Hollstein 39. Nowell-Usticke III (von V). - Kräftiger, kontrastreicher Druck mit Rand. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3507* - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday 27 March 2009, 9.00 AM

BERNE.-Johann Jakob Biedermann (1763-1830). Vue de la Ville de Berne, 1823. Peint d'aprés nature par J:J: Bidermann. à Basle chez Birmann & fils. Col. outline etching. Margins in grey gouache. 29.3 x 43.8 cm. Genuine gilt frame. Excellent condition.

Johann Jakob Biedermann (1763-1830). Vue de la Ville de Berne, 1823. Peint d'aprés nature par J:J: Bidermann. à Basle chez Birmann & fils. Kol. Umrissradierung, 29,3 x 43,8 cm. Mit grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query