Lot 3539 - A148 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2009, 9.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN

(Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).
Christ Healing the Sick (Hundred Guilder Print), 1649.
Etching.
Christus heilt die Kranken (genannt das Hundertguldenblatt), 1649. Radierung. Bartsch 74; White/Boon 74; Nowell-Eusticke 74 IV/V (von V, vor Baillie's Überarbeitung). - Sehr schöner, klarer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. In sehr guter Erhaltung.- Provenienz: Sammlung J.H. von Hefner Alteneck (1811-1903), München, Lugt 1254..

Bartsch 74; White/Boon 74; Nowell-Eusticke 74 IV/V (of V, before Baillie's revision). Beautiful, clear print with narrow margins. Excellent condition. Provenance: - Collection J.H. von Hefner Alteneck (1811-1903), Munich, Lugt 1254.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000

€ 2 630 / 3 510

Sold for CHF 31 200 (including buyer’s premium)