Lot 1012* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. June 2009, 10.00 AM

MINIATURE CABINET,Renaissance, German circa 17 century. Fruitwoods and burlwood finely inlaid on all sides and partly ebonized. Hinged front with musical instrument inlays inside. Interior with 9 different sized drawers in 4 rows, the fronts with fine marquetry cityscapes. 22.5x16x18 cm.

Renaissance, deutsch, 17. Jh.
Fruchthölzer und Wurzelmaser allseitig fein eingelegt und teils ebonisiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abklappbarer, innen mit Musikinstrumenten eingelegter Front. Inneneinteilung mit 9 unterschiedlich grossen Schubladen auf 4 Reihen, die Fronten fein markettiert mit Stadtansichten. 22,5x16x18 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 8 760 (including buyer’s premium)