Lot 1643 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2009, 01.30 PM

CUP AND SAUCER, ZURICH, CIRCA 1770.Painted with Chinese motifs in iron red. Underglaze blue Z mark with two dots, scratched mark on both pieces, the saucer with an old inventory number 'Th.ch 2039' in black.

Mit eisenrotem chinesischem Dekor bemalt, mit einem umzäunten Baum zwischen blühenden Stauden, in einer Gitterwerkbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Z-Marke mit zwei Punkten, Ritzzeichen bei beiden Stücken, die Unterschale mit einer alten Inventarnummer 'Th.ch 2039' in Schwarz.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 540 (including buyer’s premium)