Lot 3548 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2009, 10.15 AM

TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Venice 1696 - 1770 Madrid).Due maghi ed un fanciullo. Sheet 22 of the suite "Scherzi di fantasia". Etching. 14 x 18.9 cm. On wove paper with watermark: Large coat of arms with lily (Fragment). Rizzi (1970) 24; Rizzi (1971)25 II (of II). - Fine and even impression with margin (ca. 1.2 to 1.5 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Scattered minor spots, verso remains of old mount. Overall very fine condition. Very rare.

Due maghi ed un fanciullo. Blatt 22 der Folge "Scherzi di fantasia". Radierung. 14 x 18,9 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Grosses Wappen mit Lilie (Fragment). Rizzi (1970) 24; Rizzi (1971)25 II (von II). - Schöner und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,2 bis 1,5 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Einzelne unbedeutende Fleckchen, verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)