Old Master Prints

Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3510* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

SCHAFFHAUSEN - RHEINFALL.-Bleuler, Johann Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Schloss Feuerthalen). Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Nacht. Gouache, 50 x 72 cm. Signed on lower picture edge in the centre in black pen: J.H.Bleuler. Framed. - an especially atmospheric large format view of painterly effect. Minor rubbing, verso remains of old mount. Overall very good condition

Bleuler, Johann Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Schloss Feuerthalen). Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen bei Nacht. Gouache, 50 x 72 cm. Am unteren Bildrand mittig mit schwarzer Feder signiert: J.H.Bleuler. Gerahmt. - Besonders stimmungsvolle, grossformatige Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Minime Bereibungen, verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3557 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

PLAYING CARDS.27 Cards with depictions of maps of various countries and continents. France, 18th century. Original coloured copper engravings. 11.5 x 6.5 cm. Each with engraved place name in French in the lower part of the card. All cards with lined verso with marbled paper. All in a decorative frame.

27 Karten mit den Darstellungen von Landkarten diverser Länder und Kontintente. Frankreich, 18. Jahrhundert. Altkolorierte Kupferstiche. 11,5 x 6,5 cm. Im unteren Teil jeweils mit gestochenen Ortbezeichnungen in französischer Sprache. Alle Karten verso mit marmoriertem Papier hinterlegt. Gemeinsam in dekorativer Rahmung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3548 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Venice 1696 - 1770 Madrid).Due maghi ed un fanciullo. Sheet 22 of the suite "Scherzi di fantasia". Etching. 14 x 18.9 cm. On wove paper with watermark: Large coat of arms with lily (Fragment). Rizzi (1970) 24; Rizzi (1971)25 II (of II). - Fine and even impression with margin (ca. 1.2 to 1.5 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Scattered minor spots, verso remains of old mount. Overall very fine condition. Very rare.

Due maghi ed un fanciullo. Blatt 22 der Folge "Scherzi di fantasia". Radierung. 14 x 18,9 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Grosses Wappen mit Lilie (Fragment). Rizzi (1970) 24; Rizzi (1971)25 II (von II). - Schöner und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,2 bis 1,5 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Einzelne unbedeutende Fleckchen, verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3535 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT ( 1471 Nuremberg 1528).Das Löwenwappen mit dem Hahn. (lion coat of arms with cockerel) Circa 1503. Engraving, 18.6 x 12.2 cm. Bartsch 100, Meder 97 g (of g); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 35. - Fine and even impression, with fine margin around the plate mark. Scattered minor losses on the outer edges. Overall good condition.

Das Löwenwappen mit dem Hahn. Um 1503. Kupferstich, 18,6 x 12,2 cm. Bartsch 100, Meder 97 g (von g); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 35. - Schöner und gleichmässiger Druck, überwiegend mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Einzelne minime Mängel an den Aussenkanten. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

SWITZERLAND .-Anonymous, 1798. Portrait of Johann Caspar Lavater in profile to the left 1788. Pen and brush in grey with grey watercoloured edge. 44.5 x 37 cm (in oval). Old dating below the image in brown pen: 6. Jänner 1788. Framed. - Also a small postcard with motto written in brown ink by Johann Caspar Lavater.

Anonym, 1798. Porträt Johann Caspar Lavater im Profil nach links, 1788. Feder und Pinsel in Grau mit grün aquarelliertem Rand. 44,5 x 37 cm (im Oval). Unterhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder alt datiert: 6. Jänner 1788. Gerahmt. - Beiliegend auf kleinem Briefkarte mit brauner Feder geschriebener eigenhändiger Losungsspruch von Johann Caspar Lavater.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3525* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ST. PETERSBURG.-9 sheets with a total of 16 views of St. Petersburg, mid 19th century. Pencil drawings, with small areas of grey wash. Sheet size: from 17 x 21 cm to 20.5 x 25 cm Old title and inscription mainly in Russian in brown pen. Good condition.

9 Blätter mit insgesamt 16 Ansichten von St. Petersburg, Mitte 19. Jh.. Bleistiftzeichnungen, einzelne partiell grau laviert. Blattgrösse: von 17 x 21 cm bis 20,5 x 25 cm Überwiegend in russicher Sprache mit brauner Feder alt betitelt und bezeichnet. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3534 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT ( 1471 Nuremberg 1528).Ritter und Landsknecht (knight and landsknecht), circa 1496. Woodcut, 39.1 x 28.4 cm. On wove paper with watermark. Central cross in shield (Meder 151, 1560 to 1580). Bartsch 131; Meder 265 II c (of d); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 106. - Excellent, even and dark impression with small margin around the border line. Minor foxing, otherwise in very good condition. From the collection of F. Quiring, Eberswalde, Lugt 1041c. - Rare.

Ritter und Landsknecht, um 1496. Holzschnitt, 39,1 x 28,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Mittleres Kreuz im Schild (Meder 151, von 1560 bis 1580). Bartsch 131; Meder 265 II c (von d); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 106. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und tiefschwarzer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Minim stockfleckig, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Aus der Sammlung F. Quiring, Eberswalde, Lugt 1041c. - Selten.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3556* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

SILHOUETTE.-Anonymous 19th century. A cow herd playing on a flute and children bathing. 22.5 x 38 cm. Framed. Verso old inscription on back panel: Joh. Gutzwiler, Basel. The pair is in the Kunstgewerbemuseum Zurich.

Anonym, 19. Jh. Auf einer Flöte spielender Kuhhirte und badende Kinder. 22,5 x 38 cm. Gerahmt. Verso auf der Rückwand alt bezeichnet: Joh. Gutzwiler, Basel. Gegenstück im Kunstgewerbemuseum Zürich.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3530* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Probably Northern Italy, end of the 15th century. Sheet from a missal with the initial "S" with depiction of the Holy Family. Vellum. Sheet size: 46 x 34 cm. Initial: 10 x 10 cm. Framed.

Wohl Norditalien, Ende 15. Jh. Blatt aus einem Missale mit der Initiale "S" mit der Darstellung der heiligen Familie. Pergament. Blattgrösse: 46 x 34 cm. Initiale: 10 x 10 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 240

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3505* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

MONT BLANC.-Jean Antoine Linck 1766 - 1843). Vue de la Vallée de Chamounix, de l'Aiguille du Midi, et de celle d'Argentiere prise auc dessus des Ouches. Fait par Jn. Ant. Linck. Se vend à Genéve chez l'Auteur. Original coloured outline etching. 36.1 x 48 cm. - Fine colour, evenly stale, very rare.

Jean Antoine Linck 1766 - 1843). Vue de la Vallée de Chamounix, de l'Aiguille du Midi, et de celle d'Argentiere prise auc dessus des Ouches. Fait par Jn. Ant. Linck. Se vend à Genéve chez l'Auteur. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 36,1 x 48 cm. - Schönes Kolorit. Gleichmässig stärker angestaubt. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

MONT BLANC.-Jean Antoine Linck 1766 - 1843). Vue de Mont Blanc, prise du Sommet du Col de Balme. Fait par J.Ant. Linck. Se vend à Genéve chez l'Auteur. Original coloured outline etching . 36,1 x 48 cm. - Fine colour, evenly stale, very rare

Jean Antoine Linck 1766 - 1843). Vue de Mont Blanc, prise du Sommet du Col de Balme. Fait par J.Ant. Linck. Se vend à Genéve chez l'Auteur. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 36,1 x 48 cm. - Schönes Kolorit. Gleichmässig stärker angestaubt. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3524 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ITALY - POMPEI.- (1768 - 1832) Parete corta di stanza d'una Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, 1810 Francesco Morelli (1768-1832). Parete corta di stanza d'una Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, 1810. Engraving with original gouache, 53 x 43 cm. Entitled, signed and dated in lower margin of sheet: Franc.Morelli dis. e dip. 1810. Decorative frame. Framed. 53 x 43 cm. Framed.

(1768 - 1832)
Parete corta di stanza d'una Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, 1810
Francesco Morelli (1768-1832). Parete corta di stanza d'una Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, 1810. Altgouachierter Kupferstich, 53 x 43 cm. Im unteren Blattrand betitelt, signiert und datiert: Franc.Morelli dis. e dip. 1810. Dekorative Rahmung.
Gerahmt. 53 x 43 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3520* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ZURICH .-Anonymous, circa 1740. View of Zurich with figural scene in the foreground. Brown pen, Gouache, heightened in white. 42 x 50 cm. Old gold frame. Slight foxing in the lower margin of the sheet and the upper section of the picture, otherwise overall good condition

Anonym, um 1740. Blick von einer Anhöhe auf Zürich, im Vordergrund mit reicher Personenstaffage des Barock. Feder in Braun, Gouache, weiss gehöht. 42 x 50 cm. Alte Echtgoldrahmung. - Im unteren Blattrand und im oberen Bildbereich leicht fleckig. Sonst insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3533 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

CANALETTO (real name ANTONIO CANAL, 1697 Venice 1768).La Piera del Bando V. Etching. 14.6 x 21.2 cm. De Vesme 16, Bromberg II (of III). - Excellent dense black and clearly defined print. The plate edge partly visible. Partly cut on or just within the plate edge. The left edge of sheet with minor loss to paper. Overall fine condition.

La Piera del Bando V. Radierung. 14,6 x 21,2 cm. De Vesme 16, Bromberg II (von III). - Ausgezeichneter, tiefschwarzer und klarzeichnender Druck. Die Plattenkante teilweise sichtbar bzw. stellenweise auf oder knapp innerhalb dieser geschnitten. Am linken Blattrand mit unbedeutendem minimen Papierverlust. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3536 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Samson tötet den Löwen (Samson slays the lion), circa 1497/98. Woodcut on wove paper with watermark: lily in circle (see Meder 119). 38 x 27.8 cm. Bartsch 2; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 127; Meder 107 probably e (of g). Framed. - Very fine deep black impression with plate mark, which is partly traced in black ink. The lower and upper left corner with minor creases. Minor foxing. Overall good condition.

Samson tötet den Löwen, um 1497/98. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz: Lilie im Kreis (vgl. Meder 119). 38 x 27,8 cm. Bartsch 2; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 127; Meder 107 wohl e (von g). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner tiefschwarzer Druck mit der Einfassungslinie. Diese mit schwarzer Tinte teils nachgezogen. Die untere und obere linke Ecke mit kleiner Quetschfalten. Minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3523 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ITALY - POMPEI.- (active 18th/19th century) In Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, Laterale d'un Portico... , 1806. Giuseppe Chiantarelli, 1806. In Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, Laterale d'un Portico... Engraving with original gouache, 59 x 43 cm. Entitled, signed and dated in the lower margin of the sheet. Decorative frame. 59 x 43 cm (image). Framed.

(im 18./19. Jh. tätig)
In Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, Laterale d'un Portico... , 1806.
Giuseppe Chiantarelli, 1806. In Casa posta nella Citta di Pompei, Laterale d'un Portico... Altgouachierter Kupferstich, 59 x 43 cm. Im unteren Blattrand betitelt, signiert und datiert. Dekorative Rahmung.
59 x 43 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3537* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1479 Nuremberg 1528).Christus am Kreuz (Christ on the cross), circa 1509. From: Kleine Passion, 25. Woodcut, 12.7 x 9.7 cm. Bartsch 40; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 210; Meder 149 Italian edition 1612. Framed. - Deep black strong impression with text in Italian verso. Small margin (ca.0.8 cm) circa around the plate mark. Minor foxing, overall good condition.

Christus am Kreuz, um 1509. Aus: Kleine Passion, 25. Holzschnitt, 12,7 x 9,7 cm. Bartsch 40; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 210; Meder 149 Italienische Ausgabe 1612. Gerahmt. - Tiefschwarzer kräftiger Druck verso mit italienischem Text. Mit kleinem Rand (ca.0,8 cm) um die Einfassungslinie. Minim stockfleckig, insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3558 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

PLAYING CARDS.-40 fortune telling cards. France, second half of the 18th century. Original coloured engravings. 7.5 x 5 cm. All cards with engraved text in French, numbered upper right. Together in a decorative frame.

40 Spielkarten zum Deuten der Zukunft. Frankreich, zweite Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts. Altkolorierte Kupferstiche. 7,5 x 5 cm. Alle Karten in französischer Sprache gestochen bezeichnet, oben rechts nummeriert. Gemeinsam in dekorativer Rahmung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3516* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ZURICH .-Aussicht aus dem Gasthof zum Schwert Zurich gegen Mitternacht. No. 36. Zeichn. n. d. Nat. u. Rad. v. J.Aschman. Zu haben bei Mahlez Aschman in Thalweil. Outline etching. 28.5 x 43.5 cm. Framed. Very good condition.

Aussicht aus dem Gasthof zum Schwert Zürich gegen Mitternacht. No. 36. Zeichn. n. d. Nat. u. Rad. v. J.Aschman. Zu haben bei Mahler Aschman in Thalweil. Kol. Umrissradierung. 28,5 x 43,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Sehr gut erhalten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3546* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano near Mestre 1720 - 1778 Rome).Spaccato interno della Basilica di San Paolo fuori delle Mura, 1749. Aus: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 41.5 x 61.7 cm. Hind 7 IV (of VII). Gold frame. - Outstanding impression with margin. Smoothed central fold. Very good condition.

Spaccato interno della Basilica di San Paolo fuori delle Mura, 1749. Aus: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 41,5 x 61,7 cm. Hind 7 IV (von VII). Echtgoldrahmung. - Hervorragender Druck mit Rand. Geglättete Mittelfalte. Sehr gut erhalten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3501 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ASCHMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1747 Thalwil 1809).Eine Ansicht auf dem Albis gegen Mittnacht. Pen and brush in grey. 34.5 x 55.5 cm. The border in brown pen. Entitled and signed on lower edge: Zeichn. n.d. Nat. J.Aschman. Hand drawing in original frame. - Very rare.

Eine Ansicht auf dem Albis gegen Mittnacht. Feder und Pinsel in Grau. 34,5 x 55,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. Im unteren Blattrand betitelt und signiert: Zeichn. n.d. Nat. J.Aschman. Handzeichnung im Original. Gerahmt. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3519 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ZURICH .-Vue Perspective de la Ville, du Lac et Environs de Zuric prise à l'Auberge de l'Epée, du Coté del'Orient. Dessine d'aprés la Nature par J.J.Aschmann. Grave par. B.A.Dunker. Circa 1790. Original coloured outline etching, 26.4 x 41.7 cm. Gold frame. Rare view in delicate colours. Scattered foxing in the upper part of the picture, minor browning on the passepartout. Overall good condition.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3507 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

RAPPERSWIL.-Johann Ulrich Schellenberg (1709-1795). Aussicht zur Hurden ends der Brugge Rapperschweil. J.Ulr. Schellenberg ad viv. del et sculp. Original coloured etching. 19.5 x 27.2 cm. Gold frame. Good impression with delicate colours. Very good condition. Rare.

Johann Ulrich Schellenberg (1709-1795). Aussicht zur Hurden ends der Brugge Rapperschweil. J.Ulr. Schellenberg ad viv. del et sculp. Altkol. Radierung. 19,5 x 27,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Guter Abdruck in zartem Kolorit. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Selten.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3508 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

RAPPERSWIL.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zurich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). La Ville de Rapperschweil au bord du Lac de Zuric' avec ses Environs du cote de L'orient dessine d'apres la Nature. Outline etching with watercolour, 16.5 x 25.8 cm. Gold frame. From the 1794 first edition of : Der Zurich -See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage.... Blätter aus diesem Werk gehören zu den schönsten und seltensten Ansichten, die es von den Seegemeinden gibt. - Rare view with fine colours. Overall very good condition

Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zürich 1806) und Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). La Ville de Rapperschweil au bord du Lac de Zuric' avec ses Environs du cote de L'orient dessine d'apres la Nature. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung, 16,5 x 25,8 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Aus der 1794 erschienen ersten Ausgabe von: Der Zürich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage.... Blätter aus diesem Werk gehören zu den schönsten und seltensten Ansichten, die es von den Seegemeinden gibt. - Seltene Ansicht in schönem Kolorit. Insgesamt sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3518* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2009, 10.15 AM

ZURICH .-Zurlauben, B.F., circa 1770. Vue de la Ville de Zurich, Prise sur le Lac. Dessiné par Perignon. Gravé par Decquevauviller. Coloured engraving from "Tableau topographiques...de la Suisse". 21.5x35 cm. Framed.- Good exemplar.

Zurlauben, B.F., um 1770. Vue de la Ville de Zurich, Prise sur le Lac. Dessiné par Perignon. Gravé par Decquevauviller. Kol. Kupferstich aus "Tableau topographiques...de la Suisse". 21,5x35 cm. Gerahmt.- Gutes Explar.

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query