Lot 3522 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2009, 10.15 AM

AMERICA.-Christoph Weigel, Nuremberg, circa 1720. Novi orbis sive Totius Americae cum Adiacentibus insulis nova exhibitio. Partly coloured engraved map, 28 x 35 cm. Gold frame. The central fold slightly browned, the colours slightly faded. Overall good condition.

Christoph Weigel, Nürnberg, um 1720. Novi orbis sive Totius Americae cum Adiacentibus insulis nova exhibitio. Teilkolorierte Kupferstich-Karte, 28 x 35 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Die Mittelfalz minim gebräunt, die Farben wenig verblasst. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

Provenienz:

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 432 (including buyer’s premium)