Lot 1026* - A139 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 07. December 2006, 10.00 AM

CARVED GILTWOOD MIRROR, Baroque, Italy circa 1760. With finely engraved mirror plate with depiction of Urania. H 90 cm, W 45 cm. Provenance: private collection, West Switzerland.

Barock, Italien um 1760.
Holz beschnitzt mit Blättern, Kartuschen, Voluten und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Kartuschenförmiger, teils verspiegelter Rahmen mit rundem, verspiegeltem Aufsatz. Fein graviertes Spiegelglas mit Darstellung der Urania. H 90 cm, B 45 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 610 / 4 640)

Sold for CHF 4 560 (including buyer’s premium)