Lot 3641* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Drypoint and vernis mou. 15.7 x 11.3 cm (Sheet size: 28.5 x 19.7 cm). Signed lower left in plate: ENSOR. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (of IV). Artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. - Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Kaltnadel und vernis mou. 15,7 x 11,3 cm (Blattgrösse: 28,5 x 19,7 cm). In der Platte unten links signiert: ENSOR. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (von IV). Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500

€ 930 / 1 400

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)