Sculptures

Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 6342 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

FIGURES OF CERES AND BACCHUS,Germany, in the style of ca. 1611, after designs by Hans Krumper (Weilheim ca. 1570 - 1634 Munich), Copies from the beginning of the 20th century. Walnut, carved full round. Bacchus as the Allegory of Autumn and Ceres as the Allegory of Summer. H 94 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Deutschland, im Stile der Zeit um 1611, nach Vorlagen von Hans Krumper (Weilheim um 1570 - 1634 München), Kopien Anfang 20. Jh.
Nussbaum vollrund geschnitzt. Die beiden Figuren stehend, Bacchus als Allegorie des Herbstes, Ceres als Allegorie des Sommers. H 94 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 13 420

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6319 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF FRIEZES FROM AN ALTAR FRAME,Baroque, Southern Germany, ca. 1700. Wood, carved with angels and leaf volutes and painted. H 265 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Barock, Süddeutschland, um 1700.
Holz durchbrochen geschnitzt mit Engeln und Blattvoluten sowie gefasst. H 265 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 340 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6328 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS WITH ANGELS,Baroque, Germany, 17th century. Wood, carved full round and painted. Both angels kneeling with a cornucopia-like candle holder. H 28 cm. Some losses, wings replaced in part. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Barock, Deutschland, 17. Jh.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und gefasst. Die beiden Engel kniend mit füllhornartigem Leuchter. H 28 cm. Fehlstellen, Flügel teils ersetzt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6303 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

SMALL PIETÀ,late Gothic, Franconia, ca. 1480/1500. Carved wood, verso flat and painted. H 29 cm.

spätgotisch, Franken, um 1480/1500.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht sowie gefasst. Maria sitzend, der Leichnam Christi auf ihr rechtes Knie gestützt. H 29 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6305 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

HOLY BISHOP, late Gothic, Southern Alps/Northern Italy, 15th century. Lime, carved, hollowed and painted. The bishop is holding a book in his left hand concealed by the cloak. Right hand, not original. Paint, in part repainted, brittle. Mitre repaired. H 87 cm.

spätgotisch, südlicher Alpenraum/Norditalien, 15. Jh.
Linde geschnitzt, gehöhlt sowie gefasst. Der Bischof stehend mit Krummstab. In der linken, unter dem Umhang versteckten Hand trägt er ein Buch. H 87 cm. Rechte Hand ergänzt. Fassung teils übergangen, brüchig. Hut repariert.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6312 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

CORPUS CHRISTI, Alpine region, Switzerland, 16th century. Hardwood, carved and painted. H 80 cm. Arms missing, crown of thorns removed.

alpenländisch, Schweiz, 16. Jh.
Hartholz geschnitzt und gefasst. H 80 cm. Arme fehlen, Dornenkrone entfernt.

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6334 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

FEMALE FIGURE,Southern Germany, 1st half of the 18th century. Wood carved, verso flattened and painted. H 94 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Süddeutschland, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht sowie gefasst. Stehend mit Buch in korsettiertem Gewand. H 94 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6346 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

IVORY RELIEF,Historicism, beginning of the 20th century. Ivory, carved in half relief. Depiction of many Gods, the centre with Justitia on a throne. 15.5x11 cm. Small losses. Framed.

Historismus, Anfang 20. Jh.
Elfenbein geschnitten im Halbrelief. Vielfigurige Darstellung, im Zentrum thronend Justitia, umgeben von weiteren Göttern sowie oben flankiert von 2 Engeln mit Schalmei. Zu ihren Füssen 3 Putten. 15,5x11 cm. Kleinere Fehlstellen. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 562

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6327 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

CANDLESTICK WITH FIGURES,in the Baroque style. Wood, carved and painted. Shaft with 3 angels, cornucopia-like candle holder. H 83 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Barock-Stil.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Schaft in Form von 3 Engeln, einen füllhornartigen Leuchter tragend. H 83 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6321 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

STATION OF THE CROSS, Northern Germany, 17th century. Oak carved in ¾-relief, dark staining. H 50 cm. Mounted on a later wooden stand, alterations.

Norddeutschland, 17. Jh.
Eiche geschnitzt im Dreiviertelrelief sowie dunkel gebeizt. Der kreuztragende Christus auf Knien. Links und rechts 2 Soldaten. H 50 cm. Montiert auf späteren Holzsockel, Ergänzungen.

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6341 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

MADONNA AND CHILD,in the Gothic style, probably Goa, ca. 1900. Carved ivory. On a wooden plinth. H without base 55 cm. Crack.

gotischer Stil, wohl Goa, um 1900.
Elfenbein geschnitten. Madonna mit Krone stehend. Sie trägt in der einen Hand das sitzende Kind, in der anderen Hand hält sie einen Zeisig. Auf Holzsockel. H ohne Sockel 55 cm. Riss.

Sold for CHF 2 135

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6343* - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

TRIPTYCHON,Historicism, Austria, 19th century. Ivory, carved in relief. Small crack in the upper centre, hinges slightly dislodged. 17x11(22.5) cm.

Historismus, Österreich, 19. Jh.
Elfenbein geschnitzt im Relief. Die 3 Flügel beschnitzt mit kriegerischen Darstellungen der Einnahme einer Stadt. Kleiner Riss oben Mitte, Scharniere leicht ausgerissen. 17x11(22,5) cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6311 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF SMALL CANDLESTICK ANGELS,Veneto, end of the 15th century. Wood, carved and painted. H 40 cm. One wing replaced, one wing broken. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Veneto, Ende 15. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Die beiden Engel sehtend mit Diadem, die füllhornartigen Leuchter tragend. H 40 cm. Flügel ersetzt, einer gebrochen.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6318 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

SMALL CRESCENT MOON MADONNA AND CHILD,Baroque, Italy, ca. 1700. Ivory, carved full round. Standing on a crescent moon and cloud base, carrying Baby Jesus. Mounted on a cylindrical stone plinth. H Madonna 16.5 cm. Crown, not original.

Barock, Italien, um 1700.
Elfenbein vollrund geschnitzt. Stehend auf Mondsichel und Wolkensockel mit Engelsköpfen trägt Maria das Jesuskind in beiden Armen. Montiert auf zylindrischen Steinsockel. H Madonna 16,5 cm. Spätere Krone.

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6301 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

SAINT ANNE TEACHES MARY TO READ, in the Gothic style. Oak, carved full round and darkly stained. H 29 cm.

im gotischen Stil.
Eiche vollrund geschnitzt und dunkel gebeizt. Anna auf dem Boden sitzend, daneben kniend Maria mit Buch. H 29 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6323 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

MARY AND CHILD,in the Gothic style, popular work, France, 17th/18th century. Wood, carved and with remains of paint. H 98 cm. Wormholes, losses, hand and feet of the child missing.

in Anlehnung an die Gotik, Frankreich, 17./18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und mit Resten von Fassung. Die bekrönte Maria stehend; sie trägt das Kind in ihrem linken Arm. H 98 cm. Wurmgänge, Fehlstellen, Hand sowie Füsse des Kindes fehlen.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6302* - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICK ANGELS,late Gothic, South Germany, ca. 1510. Wood carved full round and painted. H 15 cm. Wings and lower arms, partially replaced. Painted over.

spätgotisch, Süddeutschland, um 1510.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und gefasst. Beide kniend, einen Kerzenleuchter auf dem einen Knie stützend. H 15 cm. Flügel sowie Unterarme teils ersetzt. Überfasst.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6336 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

SMALL STANDING CROSS,Greece, probably 18th/19th century. Wood carved in relief with depictions from the life of Christ and the 4 Evangelists. Set in silver-plated brass or copper mount on a round foot. H 18.5 cm.

Griechenland, wohl 18./19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt im Relief mit Darstellungen aus dem Leben Christi sowie den 4 Evangelisten. Gefasst in versilberter Messing- oder Kupfermontierung auf reliefiertem Rundfuss. Dekor in Form von Korallenperlen. H 18,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6326* - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

LIGHT-BEARING ANGEL, Baroque, from the Alpine region, circa 1700. Wood, carved full round and painted. H 36 cm. Wings missing, paint heavily rubbed.

Barock, alpenländisch, um 1700.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und gefasst. Schwebend mit hornartigem Leuchter. H 36 cm. Flügel fehlen, Fassung stark berieben.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6339 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

MARY FROM A GROUP AROUND THE CROSS,Southern Germany, 1st half of the 18th century. Wood, carved full round and painted. H 73 cm. 1 arm, missing. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6313 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

VIRGIN AND CHILD ON CRESCENT MOON, Baroque, Germany, 2nd half 17th century. Carved wood, verso flattened and with lustre glaze. H without later plinth 32 cm. Some losses.

Barock, Deutschland, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht sowie mit Lüsterfassung. Die bekrönte Gottesmutter trägt das Kind in einer Gewandfalte auf dem rechten Arm. Der Sockel mit Mondsichel und Engelskopf. H ohne späteren Wandsockel 32 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6325 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

RAPHAEL WITH TOBIAS,Spain, ca. 1700. Wood, carved and painted. Raphael with a sword, guiding little Tobias. 33 cm. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Spanien um 1700.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Raphael mit Schwert, führt den kleinen Tobias an der Hand. 33 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6338 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

WINGED HEAD OF AN ANGEL,Northern Italy, beginning of the 18th century. Wood carved, verso flattened and gilt. H 20 cm. Rubbed.

Norditalien, Anfang 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht und vergoldet. Das Gesicht in Profil. H 20 cm. Berieben.

CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 370 / 650)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6347* - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

STANDING CROSS, Bizau, circa 1800. Carved and painted wood. At the base: the sleeping Infant Jesus. H 64 cm.

Bizau, um 1800.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Dreinageltypus, im Kreuzfuss das schlafende Jesuskind. H 64 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 366

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6349* - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 03.30 PM

HOLY TRINITY, Tyrol, 19th century. Carved and painted pine, verso hollowed. H 20 cm. The dove incomplete. Fingers and arms, partly incomplete.

Tirol, 19. Jh.
Zirbelkiefer geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt sowie gefasst. Christus und Gottvater nebeneinander sitzend auf Sockel mit 2 Engelsköpfen. H 20 cm. Die Taube unvollständig, Finger bzw. Arme teils unvollständig.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 244

Details My catalogue Query