Clocks (West)

Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4009 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK,Napoleon III, the dial signed RAINGO FRÈRES À PARIS (Raingo Frères, active ca. 1829-1865). Red marble and gilt bronze. Decorated with acanthus leaves, leaf garlands, volutes and bow. Paris escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 52 cm.

Napoléon III, das Zifferblatt signiert RAINGO FRÈRES À PARIS (Raingo Frères, tätig ca. 1829-1865).
Roter Marmor und Bronze vergoldet. In geschweifter, architektonischer Form. Dekoriert mit Akanthusblättern, Blattgirlanden, Voluten und Masche. Pariserwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 52 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4011 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

ROLLING BALL CLOCK,after a design by William Congreve, England, 20th century. Brass. Skeleton case with 3 enamel dial rings. On a blackened wooden base, case is glass-covered on all sides. 31x28x43 cm.

nach einem Vorbild von William Congreve, England, 20. Jh.
Messing. Skelletiertes architektonisches Gehäuse mit 3 Emailzifferringen. Auf geschwärztem Holzsockel in allseitig verglastem Gehäuse. 31x28x43 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4004* - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED PENDULE ON BASE,Regency style, France. Wood, painted green and decorated with flowers. Bronze mounts designed as volutes, eagle, mask and a putto. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell, repeater on demand. H 123 cm.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich.
Holz grün gefasst und bemalt mit Blumen. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Voluten, Adler, Maske sowie Putto als Aufsatzfigur. Bronzezifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke, Zugrepetition auf Anfrage. H 123 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4002* - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

CLOCK ON BASE,Regency style, France. Wood inlaid with red tortoiseshell and applied with bronze mounts designed as rosettes, mascarons, friezes, etc. Bronze dial, applied with enamel cartouches. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 110 cm. Striking mechanism requires servicing.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich.
Holz mit rotem Schildpatt belegt sowie appliziert mit Bronzebeschlägen in Form von Rosetten, Maskarons, Friesen usw. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 110 cm. Schlag zu revidieren.

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4007 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK, Restoration, France, ca. 1830.The dial signed CARDY À LYON. Gilt bronze and brass. Rectangular case with female figure and sheep symbolizing loyalty and love. The plinth with a raised pastoral scene. White enamel dial. Paris escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 43 cm. Serviced.

Restauration, Frankreich, um 1830. Das Zifferblatt signiert CARDY À LYON.
Bronze vergoldet und Messing. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit weiblicher Aufsatzfigur und Schaf als Treue- und Liebessymbol. Im Sockel reliefierte Schäferszene. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 43 cm. Revidiert.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4008 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK, Biedermeier, the dial inscribed JACOB WIRZ IN ZÜRICH. Ebony and alabaster. Rectangular case on carved claw feet. Brass applications designed as leaves and a mythological frieze. White enamel dial. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on gong. H 54 cm. Serviced.

Biedermeier, das Zifferblatt bezeichnet JACOB WIRZ IN ZÜRICH.
Ebenholz und Alabaster. Rechteckiges Gehäuse auf geschnitzten Klauenfüssen. Architektonische Front mit seitlichen Alabasterhalbsäulen. Aufsatzfigur eines Fauns und Messingapplizierungen in Form von Blattwerk sowie eines mythologischen Frieses. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Ankerwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Tonfeder. H 54 cm. Revidiert.

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4005 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK, Louis XV, Neuchâtel, 18th century. The movement signed J.H.MONS VEVEY. Wooden case, painted with flowers on a green background. White enamel dial with hours in Roman numerals and minutes in Arabic numerals. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Later bronze mounts. Painted decoration later, the movement converted to anchor escapement, repaired. H 85 cm.

Louis XV, Neuenburg, 18. Jh. Das Werk sign. J.H.MONS VEVEY.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse bemalt mit Blumen auf grünem Grund. Weisses Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. Spätere Bronzemontierungen in Form von Blattvoluten und durchbrochenem Aufsatz. Bemalung später, Werk auf Anker umgebaut, repariert. H 85 cm.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 560 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4006* - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK ON BASE,Louis XVI, Neuchâtel, ca. 1780. Wood, painted with flowers on a brown ground. Chased brass mounts. White enamel dial. Movement with anchor escape, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. H 102 cm. Requires some servicing.

Louis XVI, Neuenburg, um 1780.
Holz bemalt mit Blumen auf braunem Grund. Getriebene Messingbeschläge. Weisses Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Ankergang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 102 cm. Etwas zu überholen.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4003* - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

SMALL BOULLE CLOCK ON BASE,Regency style, France. Wooden case with red tortoiseshell and inlaid with engraved brass tendrils and flowers. Bronze mounts. Bronze dial, applied with white enamel cartouches. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 75 cm.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt sowie intarsiert mit graviertem Messing in Form von Rankenwerk und Blumen. Bronzebeschläge. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang sowie Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 75 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4010 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK,Napoleon III, the dial inscribed VERHAGEN & CIE KÖLN. Wooden case with red tortoiseshell and inlaid with brass flowers and tendrils. Bronze mounts. Movement with anchor escape, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 76 cm.

Napoléon III, das Zifferblatt bez. VERHAGEN & CIE KÖLN.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt und intarsiert mit Messingeinlagen in Form von Blumen und Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 76 cm.

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4001 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 9.30 AM

WALL CLOCK,Eastern Switzerland, 18th century. Metal dial, painted with flowers and rocailles. Turned wood movement with brass cog wheels. Anchor escapement striking the hour on bell. H 33 cm.

Ostschweiz, 18. Jh.
Passiges Metallzifferblatt bemalt mit Blumen und Rocaillen. Holzgespindeltes Werk mit Messingrädern. Ankergang und Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 33 cm.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query