I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Miscellaneous (West)

Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 5315 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

LARGE CANDELABRA,Napoleon III. Cream marble and bronze. Conical shaft with 9 curved light branches. Decorated with leaf frieze and grapes. Round drip pans and vase-shaped nozzles. White fabric shades. Stepped square base with paw feet. H 199 cm. Fitted for electricity.

Napoléon III.
Crèmefarbener Marmor und Bronze. Konischer Vierkantschaft mit 9 geschweiften Lichtarmen. Dekor mit Blattfries und Trauben. Runder Tropfteller und vasenförmige Tüllen. Weisse Stoffschirme. Auf getrepptem Quadratsockel mit Tatzenfüssen. H 199 cm. Elektrifiziert.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 6 250

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5337 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

RELIEF "THE PATH OF GOD",Indo/Portuguese, 19th century. Finely carved ivory. Rectangular. 13 scenes from the life of Christ. Cyrillic inscriptions. 38 x 31 cm.

indo/portugiesisch, 19.Jh.
Elfenbein fein geschnitzt. Rechteckig. 13 Tafeln mit Darstellungen aus dem Leben Jesu. Kyrillische Schriftbänder. 38 x 31 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5427 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF PERCUSSION PISTOLS,France, ca. 1850. Signed "Le Jeune Moreau". Octagonal barrel (L 21.4 cm), Cal. 12 mm. Flat lock plate and cock, decorated with flowers. Trigger. Carved, walnut barrel with metal mounts. Fish-skin patterned grip. In a box with later accessories.

Frankreich, um 1850. Signiert "Le Jeune Moreau".
Oktogonallauf (L 21,4 cm), Kal. 12 mm. Flache Schlossplatte und Hahn graviert mit Blumendekor. Abzughebel. Beschnitzter Nussbaumschaft mit Metallbeschlägen. Giff mit Fischhaut. In Kassette mit späterem Zubehör.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 5 625

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5384 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF CENTAUR SCULPTURES,in the Renaissance style, 19th century. Bronze. On a marble plinth. H 40 cm.

Renaissance - Stil, 19.Jh.
Bronze. Auf Marmorsockel. H 40 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5390 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

SCULPTURE OF AN ELEPHANT,2nd half of the 20th century. Bronze, patinated black. Indistinctly signed and numbered 4/8. On a black-lacquered wooden plinth. H 69 cm.

zweite Hälfte 20.Jh.
Bronze schwarz patiniert, undeutlich signiert und nummeriert 4/8. Auf schwarz lackiertem Holzsockel. H 69cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5304* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS,France, in the style of J.F. DENIERE (Jean-François Denière 1774-1886). Matte and polished gilt bronze, and burnished bronze. Young woman holding a vase, with central nozzle and 2 curved light branches with mascarons and round drip pans. Fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications designed as dogs, floral decorations. H 57 cm. 1 arm, broken.

Frankreich, J.F. DENIERE (Jean - François Denière 1774 - 1886) nach.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet bzw. brüniert. Stehende junge Frau in faltenreichem Gewand, eine Vase mit Zentraltülle und 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit Maskaronen und runden Tropftellern über den Kopf haltend, auf Rechtecksockel. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Hunden, Blumendekor. H 57 cm. 1 Arm gebrochen,

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 875

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5413 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

4 KATAR DAGGERS,India, 18th/19th century. Steel hilt, two parallel handles. Parcel-gilt with koftgari decoration. Solid blade with broad base. L 33 to 42 cm.

indisch, 18./19.Jh.
Eisengefäss, zwei parallel laufende, Griffschienen. Bei 3 mit doppelter Stegverbindung. Gefäss teilvergoldet, restliche Flächen mit Koftgari-Dekor. Massive Klinge mit breiter Basis, im Ort rhombisch. L 33 bis 42 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 4 750

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5409 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF FLINTLOCK PISTOLS,1st half of the 18th century. Round barrel, octagonal chamber part (L 31.9 cm), Cal. 16 mm. Flat lock plate and cock, engraved with trailing flowers. Scrolled trigger guard. Carved walnut stock. Brass mount, decorated with a medusa head, putti and leaves. Wooden ramrod. Total length 49 cm.

erste Hälfte 18.Jh.
Rundlauf, Kammerdrittel oktogonal (L 31,9 cm), Kal. 16 mm. Schlossplatte und Hahn flach sowie graviert mit Blumenranken. Eingerollter Abzugbügel. Nussbaumschaft beschnitzt. Messinggarnitur mit Medusenkopf, Putti und Blattdekor. Holzladestock. Gesamtlänge 49 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5428 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

EXECUTIONER'S SWORD,German or Swiss, in the style of the 17th century. Broad, double-edged blade (L 84.8 cm), ornamental decoration and Justitia, inscription "WAN ICH DASS SCHWERT IHAUE AUSSHEBEN SO WÜNSCHE ICH DEM SÜNDER DASS EWIGE LEBEN" verso "VIM VI REPELLERE LICET". Spherical pommel, grip lined with leather, solid cross-guard. Total length 109.9 cm.

deutsch oder schweizerisch, im Stil des 17.Jh.
Breite zweischneidige Klinge (L 84,8 cm), Ornamentendekor und Justizia, Inschrift "WAN ICH DASS SCHWERT IHAUE AUSSHEBEN SO WÜNSCHE ICH DEM SÜNDER DASS EWIGE LEBEN" verso "VIM VI REPELLERE LICET" Kugelknauf gekantet, Griff mit Leder bezogen, massive Parierstange. Gesamtlänge 109,9 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 2 375

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5334 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

SCULPTURE OF SEAHORSES,Neo-classical, 20th century. White marble. Intertwined sea monsters. 161x55x71 cm.

neoklassizistisch, 20. Jh.
Weisser Marmor. Ineinander verschlungene Seeungeheur. 161x55x71 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 250

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5361 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

HOLY WATER BOWL,probably Vienna, 19th century. Rock crystal, enamelled silver. Sculptured crane bearing a small bowl. Painted with numerous figures. H 12 cm. Glass, cracked.

wohl Wien, 19.Jh.
Bergkristall, Silber emailiert. Kranichfigur kleine Schale tragend. Beidseitige bemalte Montur mit zahlreichen Figuren. H 12 cm. Glas mit Riss.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 250

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5319 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF TABLE LAMPS WITH A PINEAPPLE BASE,20th century. Bronze leaves. Black fabric shade. On a round plinth. H 70 cm. Fitted for electricity.

20.Jh.
Blätter aus Bronze. Schwarzer Stoffschirm. Auf rundsockel. H 70 cm. Elektrifiziert.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5377 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

BEER, FRIEDRICH, (1846-1912). Bronze with brown patina. Bust of a lady with a large hat decorated with feathers. H 80 cm.

(1846 - 1912).
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Büste einer Dame mit grossem, mit Federn beschmücktem Hut. H 80 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5302 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF TABLE LAMPS WITH PARROTS,in the style of the 18th century. Porcelain, painted blue. Parrot sitting on a branch. 1 light branch, black fabric shade. On a round wooden base. H 75 cm. Fitted for electricity.

in der Art des 18.Jh.
Porzellan blau bemalt. Auf einem Ast sitzender Papagei, seitlich 1-armiger Leuchter mit schwarzem Stoffschirm. Auf rundem Holzsockel. H 75 cm. Elektrifiziert.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5435 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

SWORD (DHA),Burma, ca. 1900. Single-edged, curved blade (L 64.4 cm). Long, cylindrical grip with wooden core, decorated with silver-coloured, chased rings. Sheath with wooden core, lined with silver-coloured metal sheet. Total length 106 cm.

Burma, um 1900.
Einschneidige, gekrümmte Klinge (L 64,4 cm). Langer zylindrischer Griff, Holzkern mit silberfarbenen getriebenen Ringen besetzt, Dekor. Scheide mit Holzkern, aussen silberfarbenes Blech. Gesamtlänge 106 cm.

CHF 100 / 150 | (€ 90 / 140)

Sold for CHF 1 375

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5421 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

CANNON,in the style of the 18th century. Iron barrel (L 70 cm), Cal. 58 mm, cartouche with the head of an angel and decorated with leaves. On a wooden carriage with metal mounts. L 139 cm.

im Stil des 18.Jh.
Eisenrohr (L 70 cm), Kal. 58 mm, Kartusche mit Engelskopf und Blattwerk. Handhaben mit Blätterdekor. Auf Holzlafette mit Blechbeschlägen. L 139 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 250

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5445 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

FLINTLOCK PISTOL,German, ca. 1750. Round barrel (L 35.7 cm), Cal. 16 mm. Lock plate and cock, domed and decorated with flowers. Walnut stock, carved. Iron mounts. Wooden ramrod. Total length 54 cm. Requires restoration.

deutsch, um 1750.
Rundlauf , Kammerdrittel gekantet(L 35,7 cm), Kal. 16 mm. Schlossplatte und Hahn bombiert und profiliert mit floralem Dekor. Nussbaumschaft beschnitzt. Eisengarnituren. Holzladestock. Gesamtlänge 54 cm. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 250

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5364 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

TRAVEL ICON,Russian, 19th century. Brass. Three-part, hinged body with an enamelled depiction of Christ. Mounted on a pierced chain.

russisch, 19.Jh.
Messing. Dreiteiliger aufklappbarer Korpus mit emailiertem Gottesbild. An duchbrochener Kette montiert.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5324* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF EAGLES,in the style of Louis XV. Terracotta, painted grey. Perching bird with head turned to the right. H 69 cm. Some chips.

Lous XV - Stil.
Terracotta grau gefasst. Sitzender Vogel mit nach rechts gewendetem Kopf. H 69 cm. Kleine Bestossungen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 063

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5305 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS,in the style of Louis XV. Metal, silver-plated. Shaft with integrated nozzle, 3 curved light branches. On a round plinth. H 39 cm.

Louis XV - Stil.
Metall versilbert. Gekanteter Schaft mit integrierter Tülle, darauf abnehmbarer Leuchter mit 3 geschwungenen Armen. Auf rundem Sockel. H 39 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5308* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF "FAMILLE ROSE" VASES AS TABLE LAMPS,China, late 19th century. Porcelain, polychrome painted. H 79 cm.

China, spätes 19. Jh.
Porzellan polychrom bemalt. H 79 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5323* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF MARBLE RELIEFS, Italian, after designs from Antiquity. Oval. Heads in profile, depicting the Emperors Caligula and Augustus. 48 x 37 cm.

italienisch nach antikem Vorbild.
In ovaler Form. Köpfe im Profil von den Kaisern Caligula und Augustus. 48 x 37 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5301* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF TABLE LAMPS,France, in the style of Charles X. Bronze with brown patina and parcel-gilt. Conical shaft, decorated with grooves and leaves. Beige fabric shade. H 70 cm. Fitted for electricity.

Frankreich, Charles X-Stil.
Bronze mit brauner Patina und teils vergoldet. Konischer Schaft mit Rillen - und Blattdekor. Auf dreipassigem Sockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Beiger Stoffschirm. H 70 cm. Elektrifiziert.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 938

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5311 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF ALTAR LAMPS,late Baroque. Sheet silver on a wooden core. Retracted shaft with large drip pan and spike. Walls decorated with chased leaves. On a curved plinth. H 71 cm.

Spätbarock.
Silberblech auf Holzkern. Mehrfach eingezogener Rundschaft mit grossem Tropfteller und Dorn. Die Wandung mit getriebenem Blattdekor. Auf Dreipasssockel. H 71 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 938

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 5370 - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 25 June 2015, 01.00 PM

HORIZONTAL TRAVEL SUNDIAL,France, 18th century, signed "Le Maire fit. à Paris". Brass. Octagonal base engraved with the hours, and recessed compass with blued steel needle. Foldable gnomon with hand designed as a bird. 7.8x6.5x 3.3 cm. Case, lined with black leather.

Frankreich, 18.Jh., signiert "Le Maire fit. à Paris".
Messing. Oktagonale Grundplatte mit eingravierten Stunden und eingelassener Kompassbüchse mit gebläuter Stahlnadel. Aufklappbarer Gnomon mit Zeiger in Form eines Vogels, an dessen Schnabelspitze die eingestellte Polhöhe abgelesen werden kann. Verso mit Angaben von Polhöhen diverser Städte. 7,8x6,5x 3,3 cm. In mit schwarzem Leder bezogenem Etui.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 938

Details My catalogue Query